How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Steven K. Your Own Question
Steven  K.
Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2373
Experience:  I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
44472555
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Steven K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i need a pro bono lawyer. i have to get my biological son back

Customer Question

i need a pro bono lawyer. i have to get my biological son back from his co-parent who is doing everythin to keep him from me as well as telling him i am not his parent
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Steven K. replied 6 years ago.

Steven Kincaid :

Thank you for allowing me to assist you.

Steven Kincaid :

Can you explain to me how your former partner established parentage? Did she adopt your child or was she determined to be the parent because she was your registered domestic partner?

JACUSTOMER-01k3nil7- :

she was found to be his second mother because of the uniform parentage act and our domestic partnership

JACUSTOMER-01k3nil7- :

we had a notorize statement from the donor that stated that she was to adopt him. she obtained the second parent adoption after 2 years. in which e paper were finalized and she left filing custody shortly after. this whole process is really hard for me and am at my witts end.

Steven Kincaid :

Under those circumstances, the fact that you are the biological mother gives you no advantage. Custody and visitation will be awarded solely on what the court believes is in your child's best interests. There is not a lot of guidance under California law as to what that means and a child's best interests is determined on a case by case basis.

Steven Kincaid :

Can you tell me on what basis your former partner was awarded primary custody? Common reasons are that that party was the stay at home parent or primary caregiver for the child. In other situations, there are findings of domestic violence or a fear that one parent will alienate the child from the other party. Do you know why this happened in your situation? Also, how long ago did it happen and were you awarded any visitation rights?

Related Family Law Questions