How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an adult. I would like to change my name. Do my parents

Resolved Question:

I am an adult. I would like to change my name. Do my parent's get served a notice by the court if I do this? Thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 3 years ago.

Dear Customer - Your parents would not be entitled to any special notice. The public notice would be the same as for anyone since the court records are public but there would be no special notice sent to your parents if you are over 18. No one under 18 could even apply for a name change.

 

Dave Kennett

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok, thank you. So the sheriff does not come and deliver anything to me at home? I would rather my parents did not know I am doing this. Also, if there are two newspapers in my county, can I choose which one it goes in? Thanks.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 3 years ago.

I cannot see why the sheriff would deliver anything. You would simply be filing a name change action in the probate court. The court will publish in whatever paper they use so you have no control over where it is published.

 

Dave

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
How long would it take to be published do you think? They said if I get it in by Jan.6, it would be changed by February 14th. Also, the lady at the court said I could get a new social security number? Is this the case? I would like to change to my maternal grandfather's last name, I have decided. Also, in 2008 an elderly woman hit my car twice in the front of my vehicle. I have been recovering ever since. She "forced" me into a bankruptcy in Jan. 2009 as a result of my being unable to work. Do you think this would prevent me from obtaining a new social security number, also? Thanks.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 3 years ago.

can't change your grandfather's name and the Social Security Number would have to be addressed with the Social Security office. That is a Federal issue and the state court cannot change the number. I have no way of knowing when the action would be published but if they told you that it could be done by February then I would assume the case would be published immediately.

 

If the court finds that your are trying to deceive creditors by changing your identity your application could be denied. That will be up to the court so I can't tell you what they will decide.

 

Dave

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The girl at the court said I "could" change to my grandfather's last name. That is "not" the case? I do not have that many bills right now and I pay someone to handle that aspect of things. The bankruptcy was already discharged. So it has nothing to do with creditors. I pay my bills on time now. So, are you saying I cannot change my last name to my mom's dad's name as he is deceased? Thanks.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 3 years ago.

Yes you can change your name to your grandfather's. I thought you wanted to change your grandfather's name. Sorry I misunderstood.

 

Dave

Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney