How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33495
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got married in India under special marriages act in 2007. Me

Customer Question

I got married in India under special marriages act in 2007.
Me and my husband now stay in California for past 2 years.
We cannot travel to India in coming years due to work.
Can we apply for mutual Summary Dissolution(divorce) here?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.

I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. While I am permitted to provide you with legal information, I am prohibited by JustAnswer.com and various state bar associations from giving legal advice, representing you or entering into an attorney-client relationship through this open and nonconfidential forum.

Provided you have resided in California for 6 months prior to filing, you may file for dissolution of marriage in California.

Here the forms that you may require:
Forms and Instructions for a Summary Dissolution (Divorce)

If you would like additional details concerning my answer, please click REPLY and I will be happy to respond. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site. Do not click relist as it will delay my response.

Best wishes for a Happy and Healthy New Year!


Edited by WebLaw on 1/1/2011 at 9:46 PM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Once we fill out the form what needs to be done next:

 

1. Where do I have to submit the form?

2. What additional documents/paperwork needs to be attached. Keep in mind the marriage took place in India and we are not US citizens?

3. Will I be required to appear in court at any point during the 6 months waiting period?

4 . Will the divorce decree be mailed to me and my spouse?

5. Do I have to go back to India and then reapply for a divorce there under indian law as well?

 

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.

There is no six-month waiting period. You must lived in California for 6 months prior to filing.

I am not familiar with Indian law. You will need to consult with an attorney from India

All of your answers regarding the procedure may be found at this link:
http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/forms/documents/fl810.pdf
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
I got married in India under special marriages act in 2007. Me and my husband now stay in California for past 2 years. We cannot travel to India in coming years due to work. Can we apply for mutual Summary Dissolution(divorce) here?
Once we fill out the form what needs to be done next:



1. Where do I have to submit the form?

2. What additional documents/paperwork needs to be attached. Keep in mind the marriage took place in India and we are not US citizens?

3. Will I be required to appear in court at any point fom the time form is submitted and verdict is given?
4 . Will the divorce decree be mailed to me and my spouse?

5. Do I have to go back to India and then reapply for a divorce there under indian law as well?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I am a California family law practitioner -- please permit me to assist:

0. Can we apply for mutual Summary Dissolution(divorce) here?


A: The rules for summary dissolution are found at this link. The fact that you were originally married in India is irrelevant. If you satisfy the requirements of California law, then you can be divorced in California, irrespective of where you were originally married.

1. Where do I have to submit the form?

A: The forms are filed with the family court clerk in the Superior Court located in the county where you reside. Some counties may have a separate family courthouse (e.g., Orange County). For the Superior Court in your county, see this link.

2. What additional documents/paperwork needs to be attached. Keep in mind the marriage took place in India and we are not US citizens?


A: You do not need any additional paperwork. You do not have to be a U.S. citizen to divorce in California. You only need to be a resident of the state for six months.

3. Will I be required to appear in court at any point from the time form is submitted and verdict is given?


A: A summary dissolution does not require a hearing. However, some judges require the hearing, because the judge wants to ensure that each party is aware of the general rights and obligations involved -- and that no one is being tricked or coerced into the dissolution or its terms and conditions.

4 . Will the divorce decree be mailed to me and my spouse?

A: No. You will receive a "Notice of Entry of Judgment," which is a note from the court clerk stating that your judgment is filed and final. If you want a copy, then you will need to either visit the courthouse and purchase a copy, or arrange with the clerk to mail you a copy -- which you will have to pay for.

5. Do I have to go back to India and then reapply for a divorce there under indian law as well?

A: Your divorce is valid here and in India -- though, as I'm sure you're aware, India family customs tend to dislike the entire concept of divorce, so there may be non-legal repercussions.

Hope this helps and happy new year.

NOTICE: My goal is to assist people who cannot afford traditional legal services. Without your contribution, I will be unable to continue to help others in this forum. I am always available to answering your follow-up questions after you click Accept – however, if you do not click Accept, the website gets paid, and I receive nothing. This is true, even if you are on a subscription plan. So please click Accept, so that I will be able to continue to provide this service for others in the future.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33495
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney