How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Ga and am paying child support, the case was opened in maryland how can i try to

Customer Question

I live in Ga and am paying child support, the case was opened in maryland how can i try to get them to lower my child support payments since im not in the same state? My gross income a week is 468.80, each week i get deducted from my pay check 123.09 so a month im paying 492.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.

I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. While I am permitted to provide you with legal information, I am prohibited by JustAnswer.com and various state bar associations from giving legal advice, representing you or entering into an attorney-client relationship through this open and nonconfidential forum.

Maryland retains jurisdiction over the child support until and unless Maryland agrees to relinquish jurisdiction to another state. If your child no longer resides in Maryland you may petition the court to move jurisdiction to Georgia.

As long as Maryland retains jurisdiction over the child support, Maryland child support guideline will be used by the court in determining child support payable. If you are making less money now then when the support was ordered, you may petition the court to reduce your support payment.

If you would like additional details concerning my answer, please click REPLY and I will be happy to respond. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I am paid by the site. Do not click relist as it will delay my response.


Best wishes for a Happy and Healthy New Year!