Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband is in the Army and we live off base. last night

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6203
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much FiveStarLaw, I appreciate how well you explained the answer to...
Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...

Customer Question

My husband is in the Army and we live off base. last night he got drunk and hit my child in the head. My child has Asbergers, Eplipsy and Sever Migraine disorder and my husband has already been advised he can never hit him in the head as it could kill him. Also a day earlier he drove over train tracks when the red warning lights were flashing.........I reported this to the military.

Then the next day his supervisor came to our hose and had my husband pack up and move back to the barraacks for 4 days. One witness that was at my home at that time told the Supervisor what happened and that my child peed himself out of fear . My husband did text message a couple of time but now its been 24 hours with no contact.

Do I need to file charges on my end and/or what will the Military do to him for punishment.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Already Tried:
This service

Submitted: 869 days ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied869 days ago.

Hello,

So sorry that you and your child are in this unfortunate position.

I am a lawyer with 25 years experience. While I am permitted to provide you with legal information, I am prohibited by JustAnswer.com and various state bar associations from giving legal advice, representing you or entering into an attorney-client relationship through this open and nonconfidential forum.

You may consider obtaining a temporary restraining order (TRO) based on fear of physical harm to your child. Based on your post there is little doubt that the judge would grant a the restraining order.

You will need to go to the local courthouse to obtain the TRO. The clerk will give you the forms and assist you. The judge will immediately sign the TRO if the forms on their face appear that you are in reasonable fear of harm to your child. The filing fee for the TRO may be waived based on need.

The state issued restraining order will prevent your husband from returning to the house and from contacting your child regardless of any military action that may or may not be taken

Customer replied868 days and 23 hours ago.

Its now Saturday so I would have to wait until Monday to do that. Is is safe to assume the Military will keep him at the barracks till then?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied868 days and 23 hours ago.

No it is not. You can call the police and file a police report since this just occurred last night. You should also take your child for an immediate medical checkup to further document the incident

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 6203
Answered: 1/1/2011

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My girlfriend of 18years has been having a affair we 5/16/2013
My wife and I have custody of our grand daughter. The senior 5/16/2013
I am going through a divorce in CA. My Ex has an attorney and 5/16/2013
My ex wife took my son to a chiropractor rather than a Podiatrist. 5/16/2013
My attorney wants to subpoena a police officer that responded 5/16/2013
I been sued by my daughter who at the present moment she is 5/16/2013
My child is under court order to attend school due to past 5/16/2013
Hi. My husband currently gives his ex-wife child support 5/16/2013
My attorney sent the opposing counsel Interrogatories 29 days 5/16/2013
I am just a housekeeper and my husband has cut me of any of 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan