How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was divorced in 97 and still pay child support ($602/month

Resolved Question:

I was divorced in 97 and still pay child support ($602/month based on a gross earning of $44,000 in 97)for my 2 kids now 15 and 17. 17 yr. old will be 18 feb 25 and already works 20-25 hrs a week and is home schooled which I paid for. I just took a loan out to get her a car for her work and pay her insurance. Divorce papers say when I sell my house, the ex gets 50%. She is now taking me back to court for more child support and to force me to sell the house because she said I commited fraud.
She lied to her attorney saying I was taking cash out on the house. She said I make $65,000 and I made $57,000 gross. Last year I made under $50,000. I owed 74,000 in 97 and she said I owed 36,000. I owe 91,000 now and she said I owe 105,000. I took a car loan out recently and she said it was a line of credit from the house. She says I took out a total of $60,000 and now wants $30,000. The original papers say that we bought the house after we were married but I bought it before. These false accusations are all in the court papers. I've added new roof, windows, insulation, siding,
wiring, drywall, additional bedroom and 2 bathrooms. Value in 97 was 90,000 and now it is 171,000. (was 290,000 before the bubble burst). I refinanced several times to pay off all this work but never took a dime for myself. I refinanced several other times to get lower rates. I refinanced again last year because I was on 3 days a week and was going to lose the house. I have paperwork to prove everything except owing $74,000 because I can't find those documents. What are my options and will she get away with this.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 3 years ago.

Dear Customer - I'm not certain how your ex could have gotten away with these incorrect facts in the first place since it is easy to prove the balance owing on a mortgage and a car loan etc. So those "facts" should have been corrected at the time and not been allowed to stand. In any event, the child support is based on the incomes of the parties according to pre set tables. So whatever the respective incomes are today will be the figures used to calculate the new support. Since the tables have certainly increased over the past 12 years I would assume you have probably been paying less than the amount that would have been calculated in recent years.

 

So you may see an increase in support simply because the figures used in the tables may have increased. If you are voluntarily paying extra for home schooling or other activities you can discontinue those payments to offset any increase in the court ordered amount. In addition, the support for the older child will be ending soon so that should also lower the overall support.

 

As for the house, I'm not certain if there was a time in which you were supposed to sell the property or exactly how the decree was written but if it says she gets half of the equity then that's what she gets. All of these other allegations seem frivolous and I would think that you can prove what the loan balances are and were at certain times since the bank would have all the records of payments and balances.The county court records will show when you bought the house so you can simply produce your deed record and your marriage license record and the dates will be on the documents.

 

Based on all these facts, she will probably get an increase in child support due to the tables being different today from what they were in 1999. If the decree says you have to sell the house within a certain time period it is possible you will have to either sell or buy her out. Beyond that you can probably show that her other allegations are lies and half truths. The documents in the courts and real estate records will speak for themselves.

 

Dave Kennett

Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney