Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Me and my wife are filing for divorce after 9 months of marriage,

 

Customer Question

Me and my wife are filing for divorce after 9 months of marriage, uncontested/no children. I live in Grand Junction, Colorado(where we had lived) and she just went back to Salt Lake City, Ut. I would prefer not to send her a summons as there are extra costs and delays that could occur. We decided we will sign the petition and forms jointly in front of a Notary Public. I am going out to bring my wife's things to her in Salt Lake next week. We agree to terms of the divorce, it's pretty cut and dry. Can we sign the forms together in the presence of a Notary in Salt Lake City, and have me file them with the court in Mesa county back in Colorado?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
Reviewed information about divorce on Mesa County's web site

Submitted: 829 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 829 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi

 

You are filing for an Uncontested Divorce, correct?

 

If that is the case and you are the Complainant, you are the only one who needs to appear at the court hearing where you will confirm the contents of the Uncontested Complaint. She does not need to appear. She can have the waiver notarized.

 

If you have further questions, you may post them here and i will continue to assist. Otherwise, even if you have a subscription with JA please remember to ACCEPT my answer as that is the only way I can get credit for my time and information in this matter. Thank you and good luck

 

 

Samuel-II40544.6253176736

Expert Typeattorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 3832
Answered: 1/1/2011

Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
155 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC