How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience:  I have over a decade of experience as a Family Law litigator
18539850
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in florida, am separated from my husband and I live

Customer Question

I live in florida, am separated from my husband and I live in Florida. Do I have to use his income and our assets in Maine when applying for assistance in florida. I have health insurance for another month, and then I need help. I have recently applied for ssi but it will only be about 540. a month. I own a condo in Florida and a 2001 auto, which is a big help, but I need help with other available assistance. In Maine you can get a legal separation, however Florida only has devorse, will they accept separation from maine as legal? I am confused and not sure how to proceed?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®. I am a licensed Florida family law attorney, and I will be glad to try and assist you.

 

To provide you with accurate information, could you please clarify these points so I can best address your inquiry:

 

  1. How long have you resided in Florida?
  2. How long has he been in Maine?
  3. How long have you been living separate and apart?

 

 

Once I hear back from you, I will be glad to let you know my answer. There may be some delay as I am assisting other customers or am away from my computer. Please rest assured, however, that I will get back to you as soon as possible.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
2 years florida me    Maine All his life, 60 years 2 years apart and married for 42 Yrs.
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.
Is there some reason you haven't filed for divorce?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I had been hoping things would work out because we both are involved in our children and grandkids. Also, I cannot afford an attorney to file, she wants 4500. upfront,
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

While I can certainly understand your desire to not get divorced, so long as you are married, your husband is legally tied to you and his assets will be used against you in any request for financial support. So, your options are to have his assets be included in any request OR file for divorce.

 

I can also sympathize with your concerns as to the cost of a divorce. However, you do have some options available that may help you resolve the situation.

 

First, you should begin with your state bar association. The Florida State Bar has a website, it is located at www.floridabar.org.

 

I do not know your county of residence but your county bar association likely has a similar site that will be more specific to your location.

 

Additionally, Martindale Hubbell is a national organization that rates attorneys across the country. Their website is located at http://www.martindale.com/.

 

Another nationwide website is located at http://www.avvo.com/. This site lists attorneys by geographic location and area of practice.

 

Additionally, there is quite likely a legal aid society in your area. A quick internet search and/or phone book search should locate the society closest to you.

 

Each of these resources will have a wealth of information as to attorneys in your area that handle such cases and that would provide services for free or at a reduced cost. I would suggest you check each site out and you will surely find a great number of attorneys that meet your needs. Pick a few to meet with in person so that you can thoroughly explain your situation and then retain the one that you feel can best represent your interests.

 

I've been handling divorce cases for over a decade. As such, I'm very aware that the fees charged by attorneys vary greatly. Use the resources I've provided and I'm certain you will find an attorney that meets your needs and your budget. Keep in mind too, your husband may be ordered to contribute towards your fees as well.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

I am going off-line for the evening. Please feel free to respond, if necessary, and know that I will be back on-line tomorrow.

 

Thank you for your patience.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a help, but I had asked you if a legal separation in Maine would stand in florida to help me get health ins. ect
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

I apologize, I certainly could have answered that issue more clearly. At any rate, no, the legal separation will most likely be deemed insufficient. If you intend to obtain benefits in Florida, you will likely need to proceed with a divorce.

 

For what it's worth, I would think you could accomplish the divorce fairly cheaply. I say this as there appear to be no minor children and, I suspect, all your personal property has long since been divided, meaning, the divorce should be fairly simply. In fact, you might even consider doing the divorce yourself. You can go to your local clerk of court and pick up template forms to get the process started. All you would need to pay is the filing fee, probably a few hundred dollars.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank You! I will accept your answer, but I need a phone # XXXXX just answer because I am on the 30 day free deal and they have charged me for the last answer that I received. One more question, how long does a divorce take? Would my share of property, in Maine affect my being able to receive benifits in Florida? Great Job
Expert:  Joseph replied 3 years ago.

I don't have a phone number, but you can contact customer service on-line. They can certainly answer any billing questions that you may have.

 

The time for a divorce can vary widely, I've had them completed in as little as two weeks or as long as three years. I would suggest that your's should be fairly simple as you've been apart for so long. With that in mind, and hugely in the realm of speculation, I would think three to six months would be a realistic expectation.

 

When seeking benefits of just about any kind, your assets, wherever they may be, would most likely be used in making a determination as to whether you qualify. So yes, I suspect the property/assets you obtain in the divorce would be taken into consideration.

 

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney