How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22370
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question for a friend of mine. He currently is in

Customer Question

I have a question for a friend of mine. He currently is in a rough situation. He has two children with an ex girlfriend of his. They were living together in his house, it is under his name. He has a job, and his own company. She had no job until recently, and it is only commission so she is making almost nothing right now. He is still stuck in the house. He does not know what his options are. If she even moved out, she'd just go to her mother's and take the kids to live together in one bedroom. Certainly not what he wants for his kids and so he lets them all stay in his house. But he is looking to get out of there, but is struggling with the idea of leaving because it is his house. But he would like to be able to get a solution as she is making his life hell since he and her are no longer together. He has already attempted to make an appointment with a family lawyer but she made him miss that appointment. So I am trying to find out what I can for him in the mean time.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Well, he needs to decide if he wants to leave, if he wants to stay and have custody of the children. If he wants to stay and have custody, then he can file for custody of the children and and eviction to have her removed from the home. He will want to consult with a local attorney to assist in this process. But he does have options. He only needs to decide which direction he wants to go. He does not owe her anything from the home, as long as it is in his name only. He would not owe her any support beyond temporary until she can get on her feet and since they are not divorced, she would need to sue him for anything she feels she is entitled to. But he has just as much right to custody of the children as she does.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
They were never married
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Right. That is why she is not entitled to anything. And, if he is on the birth certificate he has rights as the biological parent.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What if he wishes to sell the house and buy a new one? And the only place she has to go is her mothers??
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

If his name is XXXXX XXXXX home, he can sell it. He would not be responsible for bringing her to a new residence. He is legally responsible for the financial wellbeing of his children, but he can file for custody. So he would want to discuss the custody, visitation and child support issues with a local attorney

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
he was thinking about moving out and letting her have the house. But he would be financially responsible and have to pay for his own place as well. Seems like too much. other options sound better?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Well, he would need to charge her rent, right? So he needs to negoiate with her on a reasonable amount that she can afford until she gets on her feet.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
She has no money of her own
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Well, he is not legally responsible for her. He is not married to her. It sounds as if his conscience is getting the best of him. He needs to confer with a local attorney who can help him with getting the kids, and then she is on her own. Tough decisions for him. But he will need to decide to make a clean break.

 

He can tell her to start finding a job and he will rent to her, pay child support. This will all need to be done in writing. He should not leave it to verbal agreement.

 

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22370
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
One more thing... it takes time to get a person evicted and get custody. Is there any sort of quick solution to get her out of the house..but also make sure she cannot take the kids with her?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 years ago.

Hi

 

Not really. He will need to file for temporary custody stating that she is being evicted and has no stable place for the children. Then he will need to begin the eviction process. Nothing is easy, unfortunately

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Samuel II
Samuel II
Family Lawyer
22370 Satisfied Customers
General practice of law with emphasis in family law.