How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question

LADY LAWYER
LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Family Law Attorney
7887522
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to file for divorce. Its a No Fault Divorce. Weve

Resolved Question:

I want to file for divorce. It's a No Fault Divorce. We've been separated since 2000 with absolutely no contact. I'm on a fixed income and I want to do it myself. How do I do this? I don't know where he lives in the state.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 3 years ago.

LADY LAWYER :

Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you today. Please give me a moment to review your question and to answer you.

LADY LAWYER :

Do you have any children?

Customer :

No ma'am.

LADY LAWYER :

Thank you. In what county do you reside?

Customer :

You're welcome. I live in Logan County.

LADY LAWYER :

Thanks. Give me just a moment to see if the clerk has the forms you will need online.

Customer :

Ok thank you.

LADY LAWYER :

Okay, so Logan does not have them online, which means you will have to go to the county court house to the family law division and ask for a paket for a "divorce with no minor children." The packet should have all the instructions in it, but basically, if you do not have an address for your ex, you are going to have to petition the court for what is called "service by publication." This means, that after you have made a "reasonable" effort to locate this man, you are going to ask the judge to allow you to "serve" him by publishing the fact that you are asking for a divorce in the newspaper. He may or may not see the paper, but it satisfies the "service" requirement anyway. Once that is done, the judge will just grant your divorce by default, unless, of course, your husband finds out about it and contests it for some reason.

LADY LAWYER :

Please just let me know if you have any more questions. If not, please don't forget to click on the green accept button in the answer box so that I can receive credit for helping you. It is the only way I can receive compensation for my time and it will charge you nothing further to press accept. Thanks so much.

Customer :

Well I do have one question about that. In this packet, it will most likely ask me for information about my ex that I don't know. In those cases do I just leave those empty or write unknown or something? I wouldn't want to fill it out wrong.

LADY LAWYER :

You would leave it blank because you are going to technically be trying to find him to have him fill that part out. If you can't find him, the judge will allow service by publicaiton and will still grant the divorce even without your husband's financial info. If you have his full name, DOB, SS# XXXXX any other information you feel to be correct, you should add that in.

Customer :

All I have is what's on the marriage license. Would I just ask them when I pick up the packet how I petition for service by publication? Over the last few years I have made attempts to find him but I've found 6-8 different addresses all in different cities but couldn't find any dates for when he was in those places last so I wouldn't have any idea which one of those places is current.

LADY LAWYER :

Also, I wanted you to know that the filing fee is $140 as of 2010. If you are suffering financial difficulties and you cannot afford the filing fee, you may petition the court for a waiver of the fee. The clerk should have the info on this as well. The petition for waiver of the filing fee must be made and granted before filing your Complaint for Divorce.

LADY LAWYER :

Yes, ask for any forms or instructions you will need to petition for service by publication.

LADY LAWYER :

If you have trouble with any of the forms, your court house may offer a self-help center where attorneys can assist you at a very, very low rate (like $15 for 30 mins, etc.).

Customer :

Oh wonderful. I didn't have any idea that there was even a possibility of waving the fee or getting any assistance.

LADY LAWYER :

Yep :)

Customer :

Do you know how the waiver of the filing fee works? Income based or just like... just if you get lucky? lol

LADY LAWYER :

I can also leave this question open after you press accept and you can come back to this page to ask for more information at no additional charge.

LADY LAWYER :

They will generally want a pay-stub, w-2 or tax return, yes.

LADY LAWYER :

So income-based.

Customer :

That would be wonderful. I'd like to go up there Monday and check on this. I've felt kindof like an idiot being separated for 11 years. People look at me kindof stupid. I just couldn't afford a divorce.

LADY LAWYER :

I understand completely. It can be overwhelming!

Customer :

Yes it can. And embarrassing lol. You've been wonderful. It's taken me a while to even swing the $30 to ask the question here and you've been well worth it. I -really- really appreciate it.

Customer :

Hopefully clicking accept doesn't close the window, but if it does.... I hope you have a blessed and wonderful New Years :)

LADY LAWYER :

Oh my goodness--you are so welcome. I wish I could just help you for free but the site processes the money and I have nothing to do with it. Even if I told someone not to press accept, it would just mean that the site would keep all of your deposit and I would get nothing. So that wouldn't benefit you or me! But God bless you and Happy New Year to you too!

LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Family Law Attorney
LADY LAWYER and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I don't want to take up any of your time unnecessarily but I didn't see your reply so I wanted to just say thanks once again. I don't mind paying at all, especially when it seems that someone actually cares and is really doing a great job, like yourself. I'm happy to pay. Also you're providing a service that otherwise I could never afford that only makes it more worthwhile and a plesant experience. I wish I could pay you 100.00 instead of just 35. Without your help, I'd still be googling and getting nowhere lol :) So thanks SO much and may He bless you abundantly.
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your kind words. May He bless you abundantly as well ;)
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hello there. You left this open so that I could ask you if I needed any more help once I spoke with the people at the court house. I told you in my original question that I was on a fixed income. It's because of a disability. We don't have a vehicle and we live on the far outskirts of the town so I have to walk up to the court house. I've not been able to walk up there yet because I've been having a lot of trouble with my joints being swolen and very painful. Too much for me to walk that far. So I'll go ahead and try to complete the steps you asked about in the email. That way you can go ahead and close this out if you want to. I just can't get up there until my body chills out a little. Thanks so much!
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 3 years ago.
Hope you don't mind me asking, but what have you been diagnosed with?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I haven't been diagnosed for the physical problem. I've had some doctors speculate that it's Lyme Disease.... but so far nothing's been confirmed. I can't get a doctor who'll listen to me and really check it out and figure out what it is. I'm overweight so every time I see a doctor, they take one look at me and say that it's arthritis.... but never fully check.

I'm on SSI because I'm bipolar with anxiety disorder that casues me to have pretty bad panic attacks around people. The panic and anxiety coupled with the pain of trying to actually -do- a job kept throwing me into crying fits that I couldn't stop at work. I tried to get my SSI on the physical side of my problems because I needed to have that base so that I could get a doctor to really try to figure out my problem. They denied based on the physical stuff (a simple physical exam is all they based it off of). But approved based on the mental. So I still haven't found what's wrong exactly.
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 3 years ago.
Can you email me at hopemcross@aol.com? I may have some helpful information for your health. I have to erase the email address so please write it down. :)
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Of course. :)
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok I sent something.
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 3 years ago.
Thanks. I am not where I can email right now. Just an FYI, you don't need to respond to this thread unless you have more legal questions--it puts it back in my unanswered que. Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney