How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Girl Your Own Question

Law Girl
Law Girl, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I have a law practice that is largely dedicated to family law matters.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Girl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been married for 25 yrs. and have 2 daughters in this

Resolved Question:

Question referred to family attorney......I have been married for 25 yrs. and have 2 daughters in this marriage. Two 1/2 yrs. ago I found that my husband was having a relationship and working in that individuals business, aside from his private practice. He claims that he is no longer working in that office and out of the relationship. However, throughout this time I have had other reasons to believe that he is hiding something and he denies any other actions. Aside from other situations, recently I found that he is working in another office and when questioned he stated that "he does not have to tell me everything he does" I am currently unemployed and it has been difficult to take the next step because of my status. Due to our marriage vows is he required to keep me informed of any changes on personal/business matters? Is there anything I could do? I am starting to wonder if he has a child that I am unaware of.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Girl replied 3 years ago.

Law Girl :

Thank you for your question. Although I am an attorney, I cannot represent you. However, I will give you the most thorough information I am able. Generally, the law recognizes that spouses have a fiduciary duty to one another, this means that they should keep each other apprised of all information relevant to finances and business dealings.

Law Girl :

The law assumes that spouses will communicate to share this type of information, including information about additional children. However, the reality is that as long as you are married, the courts will not intervene to force him to share this information. In a divorce proceeding the courts may force some of this information out of him to the extent that it impacts the determination of financial information. Depending on the information that comes to light, the court may even find that he breached his fiduciary duty to you if it comes to light that he is being shady with finances and/or hiding money, assets and/or debts from you.

Customer :

Thank u for accepting my question. Since I am unemployed if I decide to seek an attorney, could I exceed that he pay for my attorney fees? Is there such a thing as a legal separation, if so how does it difer from a legal divorce? Thank you!

Law Girl :

What state are you in?

Customer :

Sorry I was awaiting an email and did not realize I was on chat. I am in Florida.

Law Girl :

Yes, you can make a motion to request that he pays for your attorney's fees. If he has significant means and you do not, a court could require him to pay for your attorney. Unfortunately, Florida does not do a legal separation. You can decide to live apart, but you would still be married until a court decrees your divorced.

Customer :

I must contact an attorney and advise them and it would have to be approved first?

Law Girl :

You would need to find an attorney willing to represent you under these circumstances and that attorney would determine how to handle bringing the issue of attorney's fees before the court.

Customer :

Ok thank you so much for your response I really appreciate it. Happy Holidays......

Law Girl :

Not at all. Best of luck.. Happy Holidays to you as well. Please remember to hit "ACCEPT".

Customer :

Ok thanks again! I clicked once, noticed I had u on chat on another open window. Do I have to click again?

Law Girl :

Generally it is clicked to conclude the session. So, it may not have registered as being clicked earlier.

Customer :

Ok I will click again..... thank you!

Law Girl, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience: I have a law practice that is largely dedicated to family law matters.
Law Girl and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney