How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19895
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
26798026
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to file for divorce and I picked up forms at the courthouse

Resolved Question:

I want to file for divorce and I picked up forms at the courthouse in Muncie,In. and they look so complicated, I don't know how to fill them out. I need to know the guidelines for child support,& visitations. I do not have my wife's social security number or the children's. I cannot get them at this time, cause my wife will not let me have anything from the house, so I wonder how I can file without them. Are there simpler forms?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

I understand that the process can be daunting - try to just take one thing at a time. These are the forms I found online, but it's provided by the Indiana court and is probably the same packet that you have. Unfortunately, the simpler forms are for where the parties agree on everything. Any other form I could provide would probably not be accepted.
http://www.in.gov/judiciary/selfservice/forms/divorce-c-noagree.html

If you do not have your wife's social security number, or that of the kids, you can still file. Simply indicate that you do not have that information, and the judge can order your wife to provide it later in the process.

With child support, this document explains the process in detail.
http://www.in.gov/judiciary/rules/child_support/

This worksheet will help you calculate the appropriate amount of support, based on your respective incomes.

As far as visitation goes, if you and your wife can agree, the judge will pretty much allow whatever you decide. If you cannot agree, ask for whatever visitation you want. Before the divorce is final, the judge will hold a hearing and decide what is in the best interests of the children. The child support amount will be adjusted based on what percentage of time each of you has the children. There is a table in the above link that shows the deductions, based on parenting time.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19895
Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.
Lucy, Esq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am un-employed right now, how do I figure child support? My un-employment has also run out, i believe. I don't think I will receive a payment next week, and only got half this week. Does un-employment count? I am looking for work, but no luck so far. How can I figure support with no income?
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Usually, you would put in that you have no income, because you can't afford to pay support.

The judge can choose to impute income to you - either by looking at your training and experience and seeing what jobs in that field are paying or deciding that you could earn minimum wage, and using that number. So, if you wanted to do that, you could put what you expect to earn when you find a job. The problem is, if the judge orders you to pay an amount that you don't have and can't afford, when you miss payments, you could find yourself in trouble - suspended driver's license, inability to renew your passport, stuff like that. It's often better to just say up front that you don't have the ability to pay.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19895
Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.
Lucy, Esq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney