How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Daniel Solutions Your Own Question

Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  Practicing Attorney for over 15 years
5180018
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Daniel Solutions is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a military veteran and the dependent spouse of an active

Resolved Question:

I am a military veteran and the dependent spouse of an active duty navy sailor. For the time I was in the military, I claimed Indiana as my home of record, and I am currently registered to vote there. My husband, however, claims IL on his leave and earnings (LES) statement. I followed him to Virginia with our children when he took orders here, but now wish to file for divorce. Can I return to Indiana with my family and file from there or must I file in either Illinois or Virginia?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 3 years ago.

First I'm sorry to hear you are at the point of a divorce.

In order to satisfy divorce residency requirements you would need to file for the divorce in your current state where you physically reside which would be Virginia.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is it possible to relocate to Indiana with our children and file there if my husband agrees? I've heard stories about parents being arrested for taking children out of state, etc. If he agrees for me to return home to Indiana with our children while we are still married, until residency is established there (as a period of separate), does that make a difference? I know Virginia requires a one year separation before filing for divorce, but I don't have a support structure in the area as I only know my husband here & we've only been here 4 months.

Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 3 years ago.
You can not relocate with the children unless you have permission from a court or permission from the father. If you just move the father can file for custody over the children alleging Parental Alientation. You won't be arrested but it could lead to you losing custody of the children in court.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He is currently agreeing to the relocation, but how can I protect myself. Should I get it in writing?

Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 3 years ago.

You should have a separation agreement written up by an attorney which states he gives permission for you to relocate with the children. I have seem people NOT take my advise and just write a note or have a note notarized but trust me that is NOT legally sufficient and the few dollars you same today can cost thousands in legal divorce and custody battles later. You don't have to hire a $400 per hour attorney to draft it because they're not hard and is relocation is the only issue they can be very cheap if you shop around to different attorneys. It will be money well spent.

Daniel Solutions, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience: Practicing Attorney for over 15 years
Daniel Solutions and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney