How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33167
Experience:  JD, 17 years legal experience including family law
4460311
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY DAUGHTER IS TURNING 21 YRS OLD 1/2011 SHE LIVES WITH MY

Resolved Question:

MY DAUGHTER IS TURNING 21 YRS OLD 1/2011 SHE LIVES WITH MY EXWIFE, SHE WORKS PART TIME AND I PAY FOR HER COLLAGE CLASSES. I STILL PAY WEEKLY CHILD SUPPORT. CAN I JUST STOP PAYING WHEN SHE TURNS 21
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Tina replied 6 years ago.

I am an attorney and will strive to provide you with legal information to assist you but cannot give you legal advice, represent you, or enter into an attorney-client relationship through this open forum. Do you accept these provisions as well as Justanswer.com's disclaimer?

Please respond with a Yes or No to continue. Thank you.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
YES
Expert:  Tina replied 6 years ago.
Thank you.

Yes. Child support terminates at the age of 21 in NY typically unless the order of support provides otherwise. So you may stop making payments at that time under NY law.

Best regards XXXXX XXXXX season,

Tina

___________________________________________________________________________________

Please press the ACCEPT button so I may be credited and paid for my time by Justanswer.com. Positive feedback and a BONUS are always appreciated.

NOTE: The law sometimes does not provide the answer we hoped it would. Please consider that I devote time to providing answers whether it benefits you or not and hope you don’t choose to shoot the messenger.

As always, I am available to clarify the answers for you. Thank you and the best of luck.
Tina and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tina replied 6 years ago.
Here is a link with additional information on NY law:

http://www.brandeslaw.com/Agreements/062398c3.htm