How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12851
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sons situation has gotten worse. One of the problems is

Resolved Question:

My son's situation has gotten worse. One of the problems is financial. He has spoken with some attorneys in North Carolina but they wanted their money up front. He is unemployed at this time. He has injured his back and is facing surgery. He is more than willing to pay child support when he has income again. He is feeling hopeless. We know that in some state there are attorneys that will take a case pro bono, but we have not been able to find one in North Carolina. Do you have any suggestions for attorneys or what we can do. Also, as grandparents we have been told that we have no rights. It just doesn't seem right that we are kept from our grandchildren and are not even allowed to talk to them on the phone. We continue to call and leave messages but will not get answers. We want so much to see them for the holidays. We also know that they did not give them their birthday gifts that we sent. Don't feel like we can even send them their Christmas gifts in a package.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Question: My son's situation has gotten worse. One of the problems is financial. He has spoken with some attorneys in North Carolina but they wanted their money up front. He is unemployed at this time. He has injured his back and is facing surgery. He is more than willing to pay child support when he has income again. He is feeling hopeless. We know that in some state there are attorneys that will take a case pro bono, but we have not been able to find one in North Carolina. Do you have any suggestions for attorneys or what we can do.

 

Response 1: He needs to file Complaint/Motion for Modification of the Child Support Order and request that the Court reduce or modify the Child Support Order because of his financial hardship. The forms for filing for the modification are available at the Courthouse in the Clerk's office. The forms can also be downloaded online from the Court's website. The forms are self-explanatory. However, if he needs assistance completing the forms, he should ask the staff.

 

 

North Carolina Courts and Forms:

 

http://www.nccourts.org/Forms/Documents/262.pdf

 

 

http://www.nccourts.org/Support/FAQs/FAQs.asp?Type=14&language=1#252

 

 

He may also use the links below to find free legal services in North Carolina:

 

http://www.legalaidnc.org/public/learn/locations/

 

http://www.ncfreelegalhelp.org/

 

http://www.usattorneylegalservices.com/free-legal-aid-North-Carolina.html

 

http://www.legalaidnc.org/public/give/probono/

 

 

Also, as grandparents we have been told that we have no rights. It just doesn't seem right that we are kept from our grandchildren and are not even allowed to talk to them on the phone. We continue to call and leave messages but will not get answers. We want so much to see them for the holidays. We also know that they did not give them their birthday gifts that we sent. Don't feel like we can even send them their Christmas gifts in a package.

 

Response 2: As grandparents in North Carolina, you are entitled to visitation rights. However, these rights are not automatic. You have to petition the Court for the rights and the Court would make a decision based on what is in the best interests of the child. See North Carolina General Statutes Section 50-13.2. The forms for petitioning for visitation rights are also available at the Courthouse in the Clerk's office.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX very helpful. Another part of my question was do you know any one in NC who would be willing to work with my son either pro bono or work on some kind of payment options. He is feeling desperate to see his children. There is no reason for them to keep him from having contact with them except for spite. The mother of the children told him that if he got married that she would not let him see his children again. He is now married. Does he stand a chance in just filing a petition for visitation without an attorney? It seems that the fathers always have the most difficult time in getting any custody.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX very helpful. Another part of my question was do you know any one in NC who would be willing to work with my son either pro bono or work on some kind of payment options.

 

Response 1: Unfortunately, I do not know anyone personally in NC who can work on pro bono or reduced fee basis. The links that I previously provided you regarding free legal services in North Carolina should be a good place to start.

 

He is feeling desperate to see his children. There is no reason for them to keep him from having contact with them except for spite. The mother of the children told him that if he got married that she would not let him see his children again. He is now married. Does he stand a chance in just filing a petition for visitation without an attorney? It seems that the fathers always have the most difficult time in getting any custody.

 

Response 2: Yes, he has a chance. However, he needs to show the Court that he is a good father and wants to spend some quality time with his children. In visitation/custody cases, the Court would make a decision based on what is in the best interests of the children by looking at the living arrangement of the parties, their lifestyles, associations, parenting skills, etc. If the Court finds after reviewing these factors that your son should get visitation, then the Court will give him some time to see his children. Otherwise, he would not get any visitation.

 

Goodluck with the case.

 

An Accept for my Answer at this time is appreciated as it is the only way that I get credit for assisting you.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12851
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney