How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37934
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

im going through a CPS case now regarding two of my kids...

Resolved Question:

im going through a CPS case now regarding two of my kids... My sons father is doing everything he can to destoy my life and with all the constant drama going on the Case workers are looking to put my kids in foster care. They are currrently placed with the grandparents and all the arrangements were made outside of court. None of this is court ordered yet. I was wondering if i signed over my right TEMPORARILY would i be able to do that and what would that do to my case?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

What drama is he causing to you, exactly? What is he claiming? And does he have any grounds to do so?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
He has been stalking me, ive received harassing phone calls from him and his wife... I changed my number yesterday and they both have showed up at my job and called making false complaints against me... I guess they are trying to get me fired.. He's been watching my aunts house which is where i reside at the moment and then follows me around. I went to try and get a protection order today but they didnt grant me one saying that i didnt prove enough for them to give me an emergency protection order... I just really wanna know if i sign over temporarily my rights to my kids grandparents will that help my case and will i be able to get them back when im ready? He and his wife have had mulitple people call the case worker making accusations that i had my daughter last week and i let him stay the night with us. (hes not suppose to be around my daughter at all) and that we have been sleeping together since he's been married and that i keep calling him and sending emails. All this is false but the case worker is taking all this into consideration and now im desperate to do whatever to keep my kids out of foster care..PERIOD
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up and your explanation.

Are your parents "fit" or would they deemed to be fit should the caseworker review?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thats the thing its both of my kids fathers mothers who have the children... And yes they both are fit but my only concern is with my sons grandmother since the guy im complaining about is her son.... And i guess the caseworker already sees them fit or they wouldnt have placed them there anyways
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
So they already have the children, you just wish to formally transfer guardianship before you fear it may be taken away from you, correct?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
YES!!!!
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Sorry about that, I just wanted to be sure that were communicating exactly about the same situation, and I was aware of all of the facts.

First of all you are always free to formally designate a new guardian or custodian for the children. Since the paternal grandparents were found to be fit, you can definitely grant them guardianship. Be aware that since CPS is involved, they may choose to intervene and either agree with the petition, or provide different evidence and information to the courts so as to possibly sabotage your means of transferring guardianship. That is highly unlikely, but is possible.

Second, once you transfer guardianship, even if on a temporary basis, it becomes an issue later to possibly retain custody. That is because the grandparents may contest you for the parental rights, and may attempt to claim and show later that you are unfit. It all depends on your relationship with them--they may simply withhold the children from you in the future. However if you do transfer, and CPS agrees, it would freeze their desire to move the children to foster care simply because under CPS's view, the children would be away from the possible dangerous and unhealthy environment that is your household.

Good luck.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 12/1/2010 at 7:36 AM EST
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37934
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney