How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have been raising my step daughter for 10 years. I have

Customer Question

i have been raising my step daughter for 10 years. I have been married to her mother for five year. the legal dad has not paid child support for 12 years and has been absent from my daughters life 95% of her life. She is now 14 and wants me to adopt her. I have filed in the state of utah and had asked her bio father permission. He declined, being that he lives in another state what should be my next step?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

How much in the past 12 months has the father seen his biological child, if at all?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
last summer she visited, because she wanted to "hang out with her step sister"
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Last summer, as in in 2010, or in 2009?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
my apologies 2010.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Not a problem, thank you for your follow-up.

The reason I asked about the date is if it was for more than 12 months, even if the parent would decline or deny the right to adopt, you could still pursue an involuntary adoption anyway, and will probably prevail. In your situation I would suggest that you discuss this with your wife and see if she would be willing to file an appeal on your behalf and have the judge essentially review and hopefully overturn the other parent's denial on grounds of abandonment, unfitnesses, and lack of support. The reason this must come from your wife is because she as the other parent must be the actual petitioner in this case.

I cannot predict for you how the judge will rule. Some will over-rule simply if you can show that the other parent is almost completely absent from her life. Others will uphold his rights. Additionally the other parent will be able to attend the hearing and communicate to the judge his thoughts and reasons behind your petition.

Good luck.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 12/1/2010 at 5:14 AM EST
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

One other tid bit. If you dont mind. My wife and him had spoke on the phone, and he said it would be fine if I adopted, if we made a paper stateing that my daughter would still be able to see him after I adopted we put a paper together and then he changed his mind. He has not been served with any papers and now I need to go to court to keep the case open with the judge. Basically he is dragging his feet and stringing us along. Does this information have any other bearing in you answer?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up. And no, of course I do not mind--I am here to assist.

Actually no it does not--it still requires that you pursue the adoption petition and push it forward. Remember that he will be notified by the courts of the hearing, and he is then free to attend or send an attorney to disrupt or stop the proceedings against you.

Good luck.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 12/1/2010 at 5:31 AM EST

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney