How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 15678
Experience:  10 years experience, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT LAWYER FOR FAMILY, IMMIGRATION AND CRIMINAL LAW
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am married but separated for the past eight plus years.

Customer Question

I am married but separated for the past eight plus years. I am about to close on a townhome on 12/15/10, I am also about to file a Dissolution of Marriage uncontested divorce with the intention that my husband will not need to come to closing, he lives in Tampa, I am in Fort Lauderdale. Can I close on the 15th while my divorce is in process? Is there any legal paperwork I can bring to closing that my husband can sign to show he has no interest in the purchase? Jennifer
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.
Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on.

Has your husband signed the divorce papers?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yes
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.
Under Florida divorce law, property purchased while you were separated will be consider yours, and since you are separated and a divorce already filed there is no claim he can make for the property. I would have him sign an affidavit regarding separate property, basically stating:

I, the husband of ____, agree that the purchase of said property is separate and not part of the maritial estate. I agree to make no claim in the present or in the future for the property, and agree in whole that the property was purchased solely with funds by my spouse.


The above is a brief sample of what the affidavit should state, but the key issue is to have him state he will make no claim on the property.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is there any other paperwork that I should take with me to the closing, such as proof that the divorce is filed, and the affidavit mentioned above, should it be notarized?
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.
The affidavit must be notarized and a copy of the divorce and his signature should be brought.

This separation agreement can be used as well.
FOUND AT ALLLAW.COM

SEPARATION AGREEMENT

_____________________________________________________(name and address) referred to as Husband and _____________________________________________________(name and address) referred to as Wife, agree:

The parties were lawfully married on ___________________, _______, at _________________________________________________ (name and location). Troubles have occurred between the parties, and they have agreed to live separate and apart.

The parties nevertheless desire to resolve certain issues and consequently, have entered into this agreement.

The parties have children born of this marriage who are as follows:

Name Age Date of Birth

1). __________________________ ________ _________________

2). _________________________ _________ _________________

3). _________________________ _________ _________________

The parties have made a complete disclosure to one another of financial matters and each is satisfied that they have had sufficient disclosure of the parties individual and joint finances.

The parties have each been advised by counselors of their own choice regarding their legal rights and any disclosures made herein.

The husband shall assume the following debts and shall not hold the wife responsible for the same:

_____________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________

The wife shall assume the following debts and shall not hold the husband responsible for the same:

_____________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________

Neither party shall incur any further debts which may result in joint liability. In the event that either party incurs a debt on joint credit of the parties, that party shall be responsible for the total amount of that debt.

As child support, ________________ (husband/wife) shall pay support ____________ (weekly, monthly) the amount of ______________________ Dollars ($__________).

The (husband/wife) shall maintain health insurance for the benefit of __________________________________________________ .

Personal property of the parties shall be divided as follows:

The Husband shall have the following property: _____________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________.

The Wife shall have the following property: _____________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________.

If any debts are associated with the items of property divided herein, the party receiving the same shall assume the debt and hold the other party harmless from such debts.

Any property not specifically divided herein shall be subject to distribution at a later time.

The ____________________ (husband/wife) shall have temporary possession of the residence owned by the parties located at ____________________________________.

Expenses related to the residence shall be borne by the parties as follows:

Husband: _____________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________

Wife: _____________________________________________________

_____________________________________________________

The parties agree that this agreement is intended to be a final disposition of the matters agreed upon herein. This agreement may be introduced into evidence and incorporated in a final decree of dissolution of marriage. In the event that any disputes occur regarding this agreement, the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable attorney?s fees regarding such enforcement._________________________ __________________

Signature of Husband Date

_________________________ __________________

Signature of Wife Date

_________________________ __________________

Witness for Husband Date

_________________________ __________________

Witness for Wife Date

________________________ My commission expires on:

Notary Public

 

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 3 years ago.
If you have any questions please do not hesitate to ask.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney