How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dkennedy Your Own Question
dkennedy
dkennedy, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience:  JD Degree, Social Service Experience, Child Support Officer
5930486
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
dkennedy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife & I adopted a boy 2 years ago at the age of 5. DCFS

Resolved Question:

My wife & I adopted a boy 2 years ago at the age of 5. DCFS awarded us $400 per month for the support of the child until he reaches age 18. We are now getting a divorce. Can I have my child support requirements modified (lowered) due to the support being received from DCFS? Is there any law or past precedence that pertains to my situation?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 6 years ago.

Hello,


Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you today.

 

What state are you in please?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Illinois
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 6 years ago.
Thanks. Give me about an hour to research some statutes and case law for you and I will get back to you.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.

That will be fine. I will not be on line any longer this evening and will review your answers and/or questions in the morning.

 

I look forward to hearing from you.

Expert:  dkennedy replied 6 years ago.

Hello,

 

The expert involved with your question opted out, so I thought I would assist you with this.

 

Divorce Source: ADOPTION SUBSIDY

The above is a link to an Illinois case which pretty much sets out how Ilinois handles adoption subsidies. The court decided that an adoption subsidy would count towards the income of the custodial parent. It reasoned that if the subsidy did not count, the custodial parent would receive more than what is fair, due to a much higher income.

 

Good luck.

dkennedy, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6009
Experience: JD Degree, Social Service Experience, Child Support Officer
dkennedy and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions