How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LADY LAWYER Your Own Question
LADY LAWYER, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 6536
Experience:  Family Law Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LADY LAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

when calculating child support time share are special days/holidays

Customer Question

when calculating child support time share are special days/holidays taken into effect? How we calculate time share?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 5 years ago.


Thanks for choosing! I look forward to helping you today.


Yes, holidays are taken into effect and many times, if the parents are trying to work out a settlement for custody outside the court, one parent will get say, Thanksgiving, and the other will get Christmas. And then the next year, the parents could switch. It is really up to the parents to decide how they want to structure the settlement agreement. Please just let me know if you have any more questions. If not, please don't forget to click on the green accept button in the answer box so that I can receive credit for helping you. It is the only way I can receive compensation for my time and it will charge you nothing further to press accept. Thanks so much.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
how does time share get calculated ? If I have thanksgiving this and he has thanksgiving the next year etc??
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 5 years ago.
Well, are you trying to figure this out and agree to something between you and your spouse or are you planning to ask the court to decide for you?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Expert:  LADY LAWYER replied 5 years ago.
Okay, then in that case, the judge will probably alternate holidays each year between the parents. Like I said before, you will get Thanksgiving one year and your ex will get it the next, etc.

Related Family Law Questions