How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Girl Your Own Question

Law Girl
Law Girl, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I have a law practice that is largely dedicated to family law matters.
635143
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Girl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I lost custody of sons during divorce due to me being in the

Resolved Question:

I lost custody of sons during divorce due to me being in the Army. Once my tour was done I ETS/got out of the Army. The Judge in VA said my job was unstable...Since I have been out of the army for 3 years I have obtained and maintained a Dept of Defense GS11 job as a Budget Analyst. My ex husband has never maintained a job for longer than 6 months, moved multiple times, worked out of state for the past 2 years consecutively, currently he works in TX while my sons live in PA with his wife. My sons are 13 and 11 now...
Question?
What are my chances at changing the custody arrangement of my sons?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Girl replied 4 years ago.

Law Girl :

Thank you for your question. Although I am an attorney, I cannot represent you. However, I will give you the most thorough information I am able. Given the substantial change in circumstances, you can file a motion to change custody. Given your stability and the fact that your sons are not even residing with their father, it is possible that a court will consider modifying the current custody order.

Customer:

He is married and I am not...I have a roomate but I am capable and have ample room for my sons...Does this matter?

Law Girl :

That is something the court will consider. The court will also look at the relationship your children have with their step-mother. The court will look at the totality of the circumstances to make a determination that is in the children's best interests.

Customer:

They have an excellent relationship with her and her family...So because they have this it could be better to have the children their instead of with one of their natural parents? This is my concern because i have not been afforded the chance to have my sons except during the summer for a month for 7 years now.

Law Girl :

It depends on the age of your children. The court will look at what is in their best interests. If the court feels that they are at a developmental stage and it would be detrimental to shift custody, the court may provide liberal visitation. If the court feels that a shift in custody would not be detrimental and in their best interests, the court may be inclined to give you full custody so they are residing with a biological parent.

Customer:

Thank you...One last question...VA is the state in which the custody order is held, they live in PA now and I in NC. Would I need to begin the change thru VA and then they will decide if PA should have the case? Would I need to ask them to give PA jurisdiction?

Law Girl :

If they have resided in PA for 6 months or longer, then the PA court may have jurisdiction over the matter. However, if the VA court reserved jurisdiction over the matter, you may cover yourself by filing in VA and transferring jurisdiction to PA.

Customer:

Thank you ma'am

Law Girl :

No problem. Best of luck to you!

Law Girl, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience: I have a law practice that is largely dedicated to family law matters.
Law Girl and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Law Girl
Law Girl
Founder
955 Satisfied Customers
I have a law practice that is largely dedicated to family law matters.