How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Girl Your Own Question

Law Girl
Law Girl, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I have a law practice that is largely dedicated to family law matters.
635143
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Girl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I agreed to pay for my stepdaughters retainer fee for her

Customer Question

I agreed to pay for my stepdaughter's retainer fee for her lawyer in her child support fight. I gave her my credit card and told her to put the $2500 on it. She came back with a form (retainer agreement) for me to sign. It's a 2-page document outlining her responsibilities to pay the law firm. At the very end of the document, there is a statement that says; "I guarantee payment of Client's obligation to Law Firm under this Retainer Agreement." I signed under "Guarantor."

What I thought I was signing was a document that says I guarantee that the retainer fee would be paid. That's all I agreed to pay for ahead of time. The firm is coming after me for all of my stepdaughter's legal fees that accrued after the retainer was exhausted. I have a court date next month as defendant #2 in the case. Do I have an argument?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Girl replied 3 years ago.

Law Girl :

Thank you for your question. Although I am an attorney, I cannot represent you. However, I will give you the most thorough information. Although you can try to argue that you did not understand the document that was being put in front of you, there is a legal presumption that you understood what you signed. You may be in a position wherein you have to join your step-daughter to the lawsuit as she is primarily responsible for the legal fees. (However, it sounds like the reason she needed a guarantor was because the law firm was not convinced they could get money out of her if they had to sue under the contract.)

Law Girl :

You have a stronger argument if you spoke with someone at the firm and explained the arrangement you were looking for, they agreed and this agreement came on the heels of that agreement. However, to the extent that you never spoke with anyone at the firm and were presented with this agreement to sign, a court may be inclined to find that you had a duty to read the agreement before signing.

Customer:

I did read it, but understood the document to be a "retainer Agreement." Not all future services.

Law Girl :

Unfortunately a retainer agreement is the agreement that provides for compensation of all services while the firms is on retainer. There is not a separate agreement to get the attorney retained and one to get compensate for future services. Although your confusion is unders

Law Girl, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience: I have a law practice that is largely dedicated to family law matters.
Law Girl and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Law Girl replied 3 years ago.
although your confusion is understandable, a court is likely to depend on the four corners of the contract when determining whether to enforce it. You may consider contacting the firm to explain the mix up and see whether steps can be taken to hold your step-daughter responsible for the accrued bill.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions