How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 30123
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im out of state in the military in California and my wife

Resolved Question:

I'm out of state in the military in California and my wife is in Illinois. My wife and I have agreed to an uncontested divorce, how do we proceed about getting a divorce? How long will it take to get divorced? Would I have to appear in court? What is the average cost of this type of divorce?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question.You can file here in either California or Illinois.You can share a lawyer here to prepare the petition and other settlement documents.You can split the costs here. Plan on $1k here with filing fees.This should be about average for uncontested divorce.The price here would be about the same whether you file in either state.Your wife could appear here and have it signed off on by judge if you agree.

Lawyer here

The IllinoisLawyerFinder Phone Service

How does your phone service work?

Call(NNN) NNN-NNNNor toll free(NNN) NNN-NNNN the referral clerk will need only basic information (your name, address, brief description of legal need) and will then refer you to a lawyer in the geographic area requested. (All information provided will be treated as strictly confidential.)

You will contact the referred lawyer’s office to make an appointment at a time that is convenient for you. The lawyer will not contact you. Be sure you tell the lawyer you were referred by the IllinoisLawyerFinder phone service so you will receive the special rate for the first half-hour.

After the initial consultation, you are under no obligation to proceed with the referred lawyer if additional service is needed. It is up to you to authorize the lawyer to proceed on your behalf.

How much does the lawyer charge?

Again, the lawyer has agreed to provide a half-hour consultation for a fee not to exceed $25. It is up to you to contact the lawyer for an appointment. Be sure you tell the lawyer that you were referred by the IllinoisLawyerFinder phone service so you will receive the half-hour consultation as described above. You are not obligated to hire the lawyer, and the lawyer is not obligated to represent you. If you decide to make another appointment with the lawyer or authorize the lawyer to take action to assist you with your legal problem, be sure to discuss the fee for further services.



Edited by RayAnswers on 11/2/2010 at 4:14 AM EST
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
answer all my questions
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
My wife and I have agreed to an uncontested divorce, how do we proceed about getting a divorce?
Hire lawyer here in Illinois to file uncontested and prepare settlement papers.I gave you reference through Illinois Bar to find one locally where wife is/


How long will it take to get divorced?


Before a judge will grant a divorce, a spouse or both spouses must prove grounds. The one commonly used is irreconcilable differences, which some people call no fault. In such a case, the spouses are required to prove to the judge’s satisfaction that there is a breakdown in the marriage, that they have been living separately for two years, that they have attempted counseling, and that all efforts to reconcile have failed. A judge can limit the period of separation to six months in certain cases.

There is no specified waiting period before the final divorce proceedings can take place. You will need to ask the court clerk to schedule your case for a final uncontested divorce hearing. It will depend on the backlog of the court how long it takes to get a final hearing. Both spouses are normally required to attend the final hearing under Illinois laws.

Would I have to appear in court?
Both spouses are normally required to attend the final hearing under Illinois laws. It may
be possible for you to waive your apeparance in agreed divorce since you are out of state.

What is the average cost of this type of divorce?$1k here including filing fees.


If I missed something or you have follow up just ask.It's not a problem.I'm sorry if I missed soemthing here earlier.I know it can be a lot ot absorb at once.

 

RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 30123
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 years ago.
My wife and I have agreed to an uncontested divorce, how do we proceed about getting a divorce?
Hire lawyer here in Illinois to file uncontested and prepare settlement papers.I gave you reference through Illinois Bar to find one locally where wife is located so that you could possibly share a lawyer and costs.


How long will it take to get divorced?


Before a judge will grant a divorce, a spouse or both spouses must prove grounds. The one commonly used is irreconcilable differences, which some people call no fault. In such a case, the spouses are required to prove to the judge’s satisfaction that there is a breakdown in the marriage, that they have been living separately for two years, that they have attempted counseling, and that all efforts to reconcile have failed. A judge can limit the period of separation to six months in certain cases.

There is no specified waiting period before the final divorce proceedings can take place. You will need to ask the court clerk to schedule your case for a final uncontested divorce hearing. It will depend on the backlog of the court how long it takes to get a final hearing. Both spouses are normally required to attend the final hearing under Illinois laws.

Would I have to appear in court?
Both spouses are normally required to attend the final hearing under Illinois laws. It may
be possible for you to waive your apeparance in agreed divorce since you are out of state.

What is the average cost of this type of divorce?$1k here including filing fees.


If I missed something or you have follow up just ask.It's not a problem.I'm sorry if I missed soemthing here earlier.I know it can be a lot ot absorb at once.

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
RayAnswers
RayAnswers
Family Lawyer
30123 Satisfied Customers
29 years as a family law lawyer .