How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36453
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is a single parent of a 1 month old infant. She

Resolved Question:

My daughter is a single parent of a 1 month old infant. She gave birth in Osceola county, Florida. 4 days after the birth the biological father served her a paternity action. She lost her job prior to the birth and has been living with a cousin in Orlando Florida. So far the father has offered no support as he is also currently unemployed. He has offered to move in with his father who lives next door to him so that my daugter can move into his trailer, and old and unsanitary place. There is no way she would consider moving in there. A week after the birth (and after she had been served) she came up to Illinois where we live with the fathers verbal approval (But before he could request any kind of signed agreement from her concerning her return), to recover from her C-section birth and to have some help from us dealing with a newborn. Now it is several week later and at the recommendation of her attorney, she went back to Florida, to avoid the appearance that she was trying to escape the jurisdiction. However, now the next step would be mediation which is a month away. She has responded to the action with a request for permanent relocation but says that we have to wait for mediation first, then request an expedited hearing on the relocation. The problem is that could be two months out, and in the meantime she has no income and no support and has to rely on her cousin and our contributions to support. She has the potential for employment her in Illinois, and would like to come back here immediately. We understand there could be repercussions from just taking off for Illinois without any kind of order or approval from the father However, if she can gain employement NOW to begin supporting the child I would be inclined to recommend she just come back immediately and plan on going back only for mediation or a hearing. What repercussions could she see from doing this, and would it be possible that the benefits from her establishing employment in a place where she can live with us and have babysitting available would outweigh any penalty she may see from the court when she does go back for mediation and hearings? The problem here is her current attoney is not taking an agressive stance on her situation which is our desire nor is she getting any real options.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

So sorry to hear of your dilemna. I will strive to provide you with legal information to assist you.

I am a Florida lawyer with 25 years experience. Although I am not your attorney, I hope that I can give you helpful legal information on this open and nonconfidential forum.

If you are not comfortable with the attorney that you have retained, consider retaining a different attorney.

Your daughter can consider relocating on a "temporary" basis to Illinois. The court is much less likely to require her to return to Florida to live if she has already relocated to Illinois. It would typically be much more difficult for her to obtain court approval if she is living in Florida when she requests permission to move.

I am not permitted to refer you to a specific attorney. Here is a website that may be helpful in locating counsel: www.Martindale.com

If you would like additional details concerning my answer, please click REPLY and I will be happy to respond. Do not click relist as it will delay my response. Otherwise please click ACCEPT so that I receive credit for my work
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Our present counsel felt the court would look dimly on her relocating without an order.

If she leaves to accept a job in illinois without telling the father in advance, would this be considered kidnapping? or otherwise illegal? What actions would the father likely pursue given that he has very limited resources to pay for legal costs. Her cousin has asked her how long she would likely be staying there because the present arrangement can't last indefintely. I don't think the court could expect her to live in a trailer next door to her ex-boyfriend when they do not get along and are no longer a couple?

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.

Our present counsel felt the court would look dimly on her relocating without an order.

maybe however the court will also look dimly upon the father not contributing to the support of the child. The mother is forced to move in order to support the child's

If she leaves to accept a job in illinois without telling the father in advance, would this be considered kidnapping?

it would not be considered kidnapping-- he has not been determined to be the legal father at this time

or otherwise illegal? What actions would the father likely pursue given that he has very limited resources to pay for legal costs.

all he appears able to do is continue with the paternity action

Her cousin has asked her how long she would likely be staying there because the present arrangement can't last indefintely. I don't think the court could expect her to live in a trailer next door to her ex-boyfriend when they do not get along and are no longer a couple?

correct

FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36453
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So in short, you would think that her relocating to accept a job then petitioning for relocation later would make it more likely she could get it approved after-the fact? Would she then just plan on going back to florida for mediation, or would she be better off just letting her attorney attend on her behalf? Same for any hearing on the relocation issue?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.
So in short, you would think that her relocating to accept a job then petitioning for relocation later would make it more likely she could get it approved after-the fact?
Typically that is the case

Would she then just plan on going back to florida for mediation, or would she be better off just letting her attorney attend on her behalf?
She may be required to attend personally


Same for any hearing on the relocation issue?
She may be required to attend personally
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Last question. If she is able to accept the job in illinois, should she notify her attorney of her intent to leave, or would it be better for her to wait intil she's back here. I understand that the attorney may have a duty to the court to communicate this and I'm thinking it could be better to leave first and answer questions later. What do you think?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 3 years ago.

Your daughter can notify her attorney that she is going to Illinois for an extended visit as she does not have income to support herself and her child.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney