How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26333
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including family law.
11181181
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

should i put myself on child support i am in the military

Resolved Question:

should i put myself on child support? i am in the military stationed in kansas.....the baby was born in north carolina but there is a chance that the mother may leave the baby with her parents. my permanent residence is south carolina. Where would i have to file to pay CS? Also, I send clothes, diapers, etc ..trying to be a good father, but its never enough. I offered to put my child on my insurance, but she goes crazy because she is getting WIC and government aid. What should i do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Are you on the birth certificate?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
currently i am not on the birth certificate
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 years ago.
Will mom agree to allow you to be added to the birth certificate?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I believe so.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 years ago.
Sorry, one more...are you SURE your the dad?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I did a DNA test with DDC and it came back that the child is mine. Odd thing was the "other" guy still wants to take a paternity test. Nonetheless, I got a test done and it say i am the father
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 years ago.
OK

I ask since once you do this....once you put your name on the birth cert, thats that...your in for the next 18 years.

If your the dad, then good for you! Would be good if more dads would "step up to the plate"

And there are some benefits for your child...namely TRICARE....that is huge...the ability to get healthcare for your child basically free.

And you may also rate BAH at dependents rate with the child.

SO it sounds like a great idea

As for an "order"...once your on the birth certificate, if you want an order for CS, mom can go into child services to get a CS order....but perhaps the better way to go is hire an attorney and you take the case to court so you can get an order for custody as well (so you get visitation and you can show to your command to increase your BAH).

Now, if mom refuses...its MUCH more difficult...if mom does not want to work wiht you then you will need to hire an attorney to file for paternity...but if mom agrees, its a very easy process.


Let me know if you have more questions



Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Just a few more things....I talked to her about putting him on TRICARE she refuses. Now if I am understanding correctly...if she dont allow me to be on the birth certificate, then she cannot order me to child support right? I would have to (like you said file for paternity) to get myself on it. My big thing is I do very well for him now, but dont want to get in a future battle of "i need more money" and she gets angry when I meet and actually marry someone she will become vengeful. (By the way cheated on me while i was in Iraq) and thats how we ended...
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 years ago.
You ask

if she dont allow me to be on the birth certificate, then she cannot order me to child support right?


YES! The only way to force support is if your are the dad. There is no other way. And if your not on the BC, she needs to take you to court to prove your dad.


P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26333
Experience: 16 yrs. of experience including family law.
P. Simmons and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney