How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20471
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
26798026
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In an uncontested divorce where there are no assets or liabilities

Resolved Question:

In an uncontested divorce where there are no assets or liabilities jointly held, is it necessary to list those assets and liabilities?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Lucy, Esq. :

Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Lucy, Esq. :

Yes, it is. First, you'll want to specifically state that there are no joint assets.

Lucy, Esq. :

Second, yes, it's important to list the assets and liabilities that each of you is responsible for.

Lucy, Esq. :

The reason for this is that, if you forget to list something, then the other party can come back and say, "Oh, wait, we wanted to divide that."

Lucy, Esq. :

This way, it's clear.

Customer :

So, for each asset section would I indicate that there are no joint assets, or mention it only once?

Lucy, Esq. :

It's better to be explicit. "There is no jointly held real estate." "There are no jointly held cars."...

Customer :

Okay, this is the basis of my concern. We have been married for 15 years, and we have very different spending habits. I am more frugal and he is a compulsive spender/gambler. I restored his credit with a joint automobile purchase, which he sold and replaced multiple times, and ended up very upside down. He later voluntarily turned the last vehicle in to the lender -- they were able to sell it, with $20K+ on the loan balance. I bought a house about 6 years back and had him sign a quit claim on it. have separate WThe reason for no joint assets is that we have very different spending habits. I am frugal and my spouse is a compulsive gambler. He has gambled away ALL of his assets and just has debt (and a small 401k plan). I am giving him $1,500 as a divorce settlement, but am concerned that

Customer :

Let me try that again. I tried to start a new paragraph.

Lucy, Esq. :

ok.

Customer :

Okay, this is the basis of my concern. We have been married for 15 years, and we have very different spending habits. I am more frugal and he is a compulsive spender/gambler. When we married, I restored his credit with a joint automobile purchase, which he sold and replaced multiple times, and ended up very upside down. He voluntarily turned the last vehicle in to the lender -- they were able to sell it, with $20K+ on the loan balance. Six years ago I bought my parent's house from the estate and had him sign a quit claim on it. He had insufficient FITW taken from his paychecks and I have covered that for most years until 2008's filing when we filed separate returns. He lost his job a year ago by failing a random urinalysis (he normally is straight -- and I did not know about his fall of this wagon). Since then he has gambled his severance pay, hocked his last (paid for) vehicle. Over the years, I have paid his shortfall in income taxes, covered his out-of-pocket medical/dental and given him move out money. At present he has only debt and a small 401k plan. I am giving him $1,500 as a divorce settlement, but am concerned that the court may not feel that this is fair.


Customer :

And, since he failed his UA, he is not receiving unemployment compensation. He plans to live with his sister and brother-in-law and wait for a job to open up there.

Lucy, Esq. :

Well, Nevada is a community property state. Any property acquired during the marriage is considered fair game to be divided in half.

Lucy, Esq. :

But, if he already signed over the house to you, and he gambled away all of his money, the judge considers that.

Customer :

In an uncontested divorce, does this go before a judge?

Lucy, Esq. :

He has to review the paperwork and sign off on it.

Lucy, Esq. :

But, if you agree to everything, he'll usually go with it.

Customer :

The only thing he does not know about that is community property, i.e. that I did not have before or receive as inheritence, is a 401K plan that I have been contributing to for almost 2 years. I have about $60K in it now.

Customer :

$60K with e/r matching.

Lucy, Esq. :

The judge could find that he is entitled to half of that account.

Lucy, Esq. :

If you don't tell him about the account, and he finds out about it later, it will look very bad for you.

Customer :

Are you typing? You have pretty well answered my questions.

Lucy, Esq. :

No, I was waiting for you to respond. Does it say I'm still typing?

Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20471
Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.
Lucy, Esq. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney