How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33166
Experience:  JD, 17 years legal experience including family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know if there are any advantages or drawbacks

Resolved Question:

I would like to know if there are any advantages or drawbacks when divorcing in Arizona vs
In California as concerning financial division
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Tina replied 5 years ago.

I am an attorney and will strive to provide you with legal information to assist you but cannot give you legal advice, represent you, or enter into an attorney-client relationship through this open forum. Do you accept these provisions as well as's disclaimer?

Please respond with a Yes or No to continue. Thank you.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Expert:  Tina replied 5 years ago.
Thank you.

This is a very broad question and not easily answered since the law relating to the subject fills volumes of books.

What is important to note though concerning the division of marital assets is that both CA and AZ are community property states.

However, AZ does provide for various grounds for divorce in addition to the no-fault divorce that CA recognizes. If the divorce is filed based on fault in AZ, then the presumption of a 50/50 split could be modified by the court. In CA, it is typically an automatic 50/50 division.

Here are the AZ grounds for divorce:

Best regards,



Please press the ACCEPT button so I may be credited and paid for my time by Positive feedback and a BONUS are always appreciated.

NOTE: The law sometimes does not provide the answer we hoped it would. Please consider that I devote time to providing answers whether it benefits you or not and hope you don’t choose to shoot the messenger.

As always, I am available to clarify the answers for you. Thank you and the best of luck.

Tina and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions