How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29228
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Facts In December 2009, under West Virginia adoption laws,

Resolved Question:

Facts
In December 2009, under West Virginia adoption laws, my wife and I adopted our 12-year-old granddaughter, who was living with us. Before the legal adoption, and from the time of her birth, we have been her legal guardians. Because we are both receiving social security benefits, our newly adopted daughter (formally granddaughter) was also eligible for social security benefits, drawing on a portion of my wife’s benefits. Subsequently, in August 2010, a decision was made that the child would begin to live with her aunt and uncle. It was our decision that this would be best for her, as she would be with a younger family, and it was something she wanted to do.

Now, it appears that the child’s natural mother (our biological daughter) is going to marry in December 2010. She would like the child to live with her, after her marriage. It is our understanding, under West Virginia law, that adoptions between family members can be reversed or changed, with approval of the court, as long as all parties agree.

Based on these facts we have the following questions:

1. If our adopted child (natural grandchild) does not live with us, can she continue to receive social security benefits, assuming she continues as our adopted daughter?

2. If we do not claim the child as a dependent on our tax return, can her aunt (with whom she has been living) or her mother claim the child on either of their tax returns, even while the child continues to receive social security benefits?

3. The social security administration told us that she is our legal child and that it does not matter where she lives; that as our legal child, she is entitled to social security benefits, as long as her adoption continues and is not reversed or changed. Is this true?

4. Furthermore, the social security administration told us that a change in where the child lives is not a reportable event to them. Is this true?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 years ago.

. If our adopted child (natural grandchild) does not live with us, can she continue to receive social security benefits, assuming she continues as our adopted daughter?

Yes as long as you are adopted parents.

 

 

 

 

2. If we do not claim the child as a dependent on our tax return, can her aunt (with whom she has been living) or her mother claim the child on either of their tax returns, even while the child continues to receive social security benefits?

No she is your child here legally and you need to claim her.

 

3. The social security administration told us that she is our legal child and that it does not matter where she lives; that as our legal child, she is entitled to social security benefits, as long as her adoption continues and is not reversed or changed. Is this true?

Yes.But consider some time with her in your home here.It helps for appearances if someone were to ask.You need to keep claiming her on your taxes..

 

 

4. Furthermore, the social security administration told us that a change in where the child lives is not a reportable event to them.

 

True.But the other folks here are going to have problems here getting her enrolled in school since she legally lives with you.You need to keep claiming her here as she is your legal child.You may have enrollment problems here with child in school.She is your child legally but living elsewhere.The school folks are unlikely to allow her to enroll in a location other than where you reside.

 

At some point here if you are going to let child go live elsewhere you need to adjust her legal status.That means return to court to give legal custody to mother or whoever here.They will likely need this to enroll here.It also means the social security ends.

RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29228
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney