How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 8217
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I AM AN ORDAINED DEACON IN A Southern Bbaptist Church in Texas.

Resolved Question:

I AM AN ORDAINED DEACON IN A Southern Bbaptist Church in Texas. My Step grand Daughter and her fiance want me to perform their wedding ceremony on the beach in San Diego, Calif next June. I am also a retired Air Force Colonel. Can I legally perform the desired ceremony?

If not, is there some legal way I can me a major participant in that ceremony and sign the certificate along with someone authorized to perform the ceremony and sign the Certificate of Marriage?

Minton O Newman, Sr, XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
The answer is Yes, you can perform the ceremony:

FAMILY.CODE
SECTION 400-402
400. Marriage may be solemnized by any of the following who is of
the age of 18 years or older:
(a) A priest, minister, rabbi, or authorized person of any
religious denomination.
(b) A judge or retired judge, commissioner of civil marriages or
retired commissioner of civil marriages, commissioner or retired
commissioner, or assistant commissioner of a court of record in this
state.
(c) A judge or magistrate who has resigned from office.
(d) Any of the following judges or magistrates of the United
States:
(1) A justice or retired justice of the United States Supreme
Court.
(2) A judge or retired judge of a court of appeals, a district
court, or a court created by an act of Congress the judges of which
are entitled to hold office during good behavior.
(3) A judge or retired judge of a bankruptcy court or a tax court.
(4) A United States magistrate or retired magistrate.
(e) A legislator or constitutional officer of this state or a
Member of Congress who represents a district within this state, while
that person holds office.
From
http://leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=fam&group=00001-01000&file=400-402

FYI:
FAMILY.CODE
SECTION 420-426



420. (a) No particular form for the ceremony of marriage is
required for solemnization of the marriage, but the parties shall
declare, in the physical presence of the person solemnizing the
marriage and necessary witnesses, that they take each other as
husband and wife.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a member of the Armed Forces
of the United States who is stationed overseas and serving in a
conflict or a war and is unable to appear for the licensure and
solemnization of the marriage may enter into that marriage by the
appearance of an attorney in fact, commissioned and empowered in
writing for that purpose through a power of attorney. The attorney in
fact must personally appear at the county clerk's office with the
party who is not stationed overseas, and present the original power
of attorney duly signed by the party stationed overseas and
acknowledged by a notary or witnessed by two officers of the United
States Armed Forces. Copies in any form, including by facsimile, are
not acceptable. The power of attorney shall state the full given
names at birth, or by court order, of the parties to be married, and
that the power of attorney is solely for the purpose of authorizing
the attorney in fact to obtain a marriage license on the person's
behalf and participate in the solemnization of the marriage. The
original power of attorney shall be a part of the marriage
certificate upon registration.
(c) No contract of marriage, if otherwise duly made, shall be
invalidated for want of conformity to the requirements of any
religious sect.


421. Before solemnizing a marriage, the person solemnizing the
marriage shall require the presentation of the marriage license. If
the person solemnizing the marriage has reason to doubt the
correctness of the statement of facts in the marriage license, the
person must be satisfied as to the correctness of the statement of
facts before solemnizing the marriage. For this purpose, the person
may administer oaths and examine the parties and witnesses in the
same manner as the county clerk does before issuing the license.



422. The person solemnizing a marriage shall, sign and print or
type upon the marriage license a statement, in the form prescribed by
the State Department of Public Health, showing all of the following:
(a) The fact, date (month, day, year), and place (city and county)
of solemnization.
(b) The printed names, signatures, and mailing addresses of at
least one, and no more than two, witnesses to the ceremony.
(c) The official position of the person solemnizing the marriage,
or of the denomination of which that person is a priest, minister,
rabbi, or other authorized person of any religious denomination.
(d) The person solemnizing the marriage shall also type or print
his or her name and mailing address.



423. The person solemnizing the marriage shall return the marriage
license, endorsed as required in Section 422, to the county recorder
of the county in which the license was issued within 10 days after
the ceremony.
From
http://leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=fam&group=00001-01000&file=420-426

I hope this information is helpful.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I don't understand the phrase in Paragraph 422 c which reads..."or other authorized person of any religious denomination." Who determines if a Deacon in a Baptist church is an "authorized Person"?

 

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
Your Church determines who is authorized to perform weddings. You wrote that you were ordained so I assumed that performing a wedding is within your powers.

If you tell me the exact name of the Church you were ordained in, I can try to determine whether deacons in that denomination are authorized to officiate at weddings.

If your Church does not allow Deacons to perform weddings, you can become ordained on line as a Minister in the Universal Life Church, see
http://www.themonastery.org/?destination=ordination
and that credential will allow you to legally perform a wedding ceremony in California.


Edited by N Cal Attorney on 10/21/2010 at 10:03 AM EST
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 8217
Experience: since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for accepting my answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney
Family Lawyer
8217 Satisfied Customers
since 1983