Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was in the military for 14 years and separated in may. and

 
Family Man's Avatar
  • Answered by:Family Man
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 37
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Clear, sensible, a pleasure to communicate with.
Positive
Excellent advice!
Positive
thanks again for everything I really appreciate it...
Positive
quick response
Positive
Friendly and helpful.
Positive
prompt helpful responses
Positive
Again he was very helpful
Positive
Very Helpful
Positive
Excellent fast response
Positive
Answered my questions adequately

Customer Question

I was in the military for 14 years and separated in may. and neither me nor my ex wife had a child support redone since i dont make the same amount of money that I did when I was in. Am I still liable for the set amount if I have been on unemployment since my separation since may. And going to school. Our set amount was 700 a month for two kids. But I never did an adjustment with the statement. So now she is tryin to get me for non payment when I have paid her. But she wont continue to get the full amount because obviously I do not have the prior military income i had before with being on unemployment.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
I havent tried anything yet. I have court on friday and live out of state in michigan and have to drive to virginia beach for court.

Submitted: 920 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Family Man replied 920 days and 8 hours ago.


Family Man :

You are liable for your child support payments until you modify them. So if your income has changed, until the court orders a modification, you will still be liable for the set amount. However, the judge can allow you a lower amount retroactively since your separation. This does not happen often, but the judge can allow you to pay a lower amount (this would probably only apply though, if you are behing--the judge will not give you a credit going forward if that makes sense).

Family Man :

In the future, as soon as your income changes, you will want to ask for a modification of support. You can do this at any time, and the court will always lower or increase the support if the change in income is enough to justify the change.

Family Man :

Thanks and good luck!

Picture
Expert:  Family Man replied 920 days and 8 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Picture
Expert:  Family Man replied 920 days and 8 hours ago.

Please let me know what other information I can provide.

Thanks.

Customer replied 920 days and 8 hours ago.

Now are cases like this infront of a judge or an arbitraitor... And my thing is also is that I have given her the set amount as up until september. but she filed back in may.. When at the time i was behind because I waiting for a severance pay from the Navy.. She had filed on the 20th of May and I received my payment from the military on the 23rd.. of May.. I just am trying to figure if I am going to be screwed... And i had my kids through out the summer in most cases would I have to pay her for the 3 months they were in my custody in the state of michigan

Picture
Expert:  Family Man replied 920 days and 7 hours ago.

Often times cases like this are in front of an arbitrator, but can be in front of a judge as well. I think you have a strong argument that you should not have to pay as much child support for the three months the children were with you. They may require that you have to pay some support for those months, because support is used for things like rent and transportation etc. that still have to be paid when the children are with you. However, you have a strong argument that you should not have to pay a full amount because they were with you and you had to pay for food, etc.

 

Either way, you will have a chance to tell your side of the story and explain. I do not think that you will be screwed, as you put it, but it is my experience that both sides usually come away unhappy after a hearing like this--usually because you will think you are paying too much, and she will think you have to pay too little. Take all documents that you have that can verify your income/unemployment as well as bank statement or canceled checks that show your payments in the past. You might not need all of this, but if you do, it is good to have it.

 

Please let me know what other questions you have.

Thanks and good luck!

Customer replied 920 days and 7 hours ago.

Last question and I appreciate everything. Now getting an adjustment of child support with me living in michigan and my child support being overlooked by the state of virginia .. do i have to go through the state of virginia or can I go through the state of michigan which in turn would contact the state of virginia. And how do I go about getting these documents are they online . only in person?

Picture
Expert:  Family Man replied 920 days and 7 hours ago.

Typically the child support would be handled by the State of Virgina. Most states have these forms on their court websites. Here is a link to the page that contains these forms in VA. http://www.courts.state.va.us/forms/district/jdrcourt.html

 

 

Customer replied 920 days and 7 hours ago.

Which exact form do I need to print out and fil out though , shared ,split or income deduction for support

Picture
Expert:  Family Man replied 920 days and 7 hours ago.

Do you have shared or Split Custody? I would think it would be split.

Customer replied 920 days and 7 hours ago.

I believe according to our most recent mediation its still constituted as she gets child support for Shared Physical Custody since the kids live with her and even with me moving out of state its never been amended.. So shared would have to be it , if nothing in writing has been changed ...?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Family Man replied 920 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes. That is correct.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 37
Answered: 10/20/2010

Experience: I am a practicing attorney with experience in many fields

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
177 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan