How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29199
Experience:  29 years as a family law lawyer .
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need California Law or code section that specifically states that once issued a

Resolved Question:

Need California Law or code section that specifically states that once issued a child support order continues unless specifically address in dollar figures, or explicitly modified to zero or none.
Submitted: 3 years ago via ChildSupportLaws.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question.Court decides this issue here.the judge decides what was meant here in the prior orders.You would be arguing that prior orders with dollar amounts remain in effect and that subsequent orders did not modify that.Here are the sections of the law pertaining to child support.

DIVISION 9. SUPPORT PART 1. DEFINITIONS AND GENERAL PROVISIONS CHAPTER 1. DEFINITIONS ........................................ 3500-3515 CHAPTER 2. GENERAL PROVISIONS ................................. 3550-3558 CHAPTER 3. SUPPORT AGREEMENTS Article 1. General Provisions ................................... 3580 Article 2. Child Support ..................................... 3585-3587 Article 3. Spousal Support ................................... 3590-3593 CHAPTER 4. SPOUSAL AND CHILD SUPPORT DURING PENDENCY OF PROCEEDING ......................................... 3600-3604 CHAPTER 5. EXPEDITED CHILD SUPPORT ORDER ...................... 3620-3634 CHAPTER 6. MODIFICATION,TERMINATION, OR SET ASIDE OF SUPPORT ORDERS Article 1. General Provisions ................................ 3650-3654 Article 2. Discovery Before Commencing Modification or Termination Proceeding ............................ 3660-3668 Article 3. Simplified Procedure for Modification of Support Order ........................................... 3680-3680.5 Article 4. Relief From Orders ................................ 3690-3693 CHAPTER 7. HEALTH INSURANCE Article 1. Health Insurance Coverage for Supported Child ..... 3750-3753 Article 2. Health Insurance Coverage Assignment .............. 3760-3773 Article 3. Assignment of Reimbursement Rights Under Health Plan
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So is there a possiblity that the judge could conclude that this DID reduce the c/s to zero? Especially since the issue of retroactivity was specifically addressed also? It would seem unlikely that this vague statement could reduce the child support amount especially since the children (2) were still both under the age of 18. The issue of arrearages during the that time period were addressed and an order was issued by the CA child support agency. The non-custodial parent claims he did not receive notice of the hearing (because he moved), but it remained his responsibility to notify CA c/s office of changes of address, employment etc. within 48 hours which he did to do...'

Any additional thoughts? Thanks Penny

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 years ago.
The judge will have to resolve it.Certainly there are two arguments to be made.I can't see that this docket sheet necessarily reflects a zero arrears.The support was owed and unless there is something n the file that reflects why this was removed likely it still exists.I think the lawyer here is grasping at straws.I can't see a judge here wiping out support that remains unpaid here based on what you present.
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29199
Experience: 29 years as a family law lawyer .
RayAnswers and 12 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney