How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37871
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is a conservatorship My relative had a stroke and has

Resolved Question:

what is a conservatorship? My relative had a stroke and has no power of attorney.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.
In NJ, a "conservatorship" means that a person who has the legal capacity to make decisions for themselves, voluntarily permits another person to control the conservatee's property.

A "guardianship" means a court appointment to permit a guardian to control a person as a dependent, and/or his/her property.

In short, a conservatorship is voluntary, whereas a guaridanship is involuntary.

If your relative had a stroke and is mentally incapable of making decisions for him/herself, then you need a guardianship.

For an eldercare lawyer referral, see these links: ABA; Martindale.

Hope this helps.

Terms and Conditions: By your continuing in this conversation with me, or by your clicking “Accept”, you are expressly agreeing to all of the following: (1) our communication is for entertainment purposes only; (2) you are not consulting me in my professional capacity as an attorney (or, for the purpose of obtaining debt relief counseling under the U.S. Bankruptcy Code); (3) you do not seek to establish an attorney-client relationship with me, nor do I with you; (4) you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue arises (and you may not use our communication to avoid taxpayer penalties imposed by the U.S. Dept. of Treasury); (5) by communicating with me in this public forum you are irrevocably waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning the matters discussed. You further separately declare that any payment made by you is not consideration for this contract, nor offered for any services rendered by me on your behalf, but rather is made in genuine admiration and respect for my desire to help others. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, then you must advise me immediately.

socrateaser and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions