How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawyer Lori Your Own Question

Lawyer Lori
Lawyer Lori, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2150
Experience:  Divorce, custody and child support attorney.
15826124
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lawyer Lori is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter and her husband ( He was just discharged from Marines

Customer Question

My daughter and her husband ( He was just discharged from Marines in June) he moved her back to his family in ohio. She just gave birth I saw the house they are living (with his parents) in it is a dump full of mold, dirt etc. I am concerened for the welfare of my daughter and newborn Grandson. She states that this is not what she signed up for but he sees nothing wrong with the living conditions as he was brought up that way. I do not believe that she could notify him that she was moving and leave the county that they live in due to his grandmothers involvment with local politics etc. What are the repercussions if she picks up and comes home to me in NJ with out telling him until after she is gone. She loves her husband but can't raise their child in those conditions. Holes in the floors gaps in the walls truly disgusting
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lawyer Lori replied 3 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Lawyer Lori :

Absent an order from any court, your daughter has the right to take her child and visit you without her husband's permission. The same goes for him, he has the right to have the child with him. So, if she takes the baby and goes to NJ she is not breaking any laws and if he calls the police to get the baby back, the police in NJ will not take the baby from her. However, should her husband go to court in Ohio he can seek temporary custody of the child.

Customer :

an she file for temporary custody in NJ. I know that to file for divorce in NJ you must live here for a year. I have pictures of the place they are living and can't believe that any judge would willingly let a child go back to that environment. She would most likely need to get some type of public assistance after she moved here if only temporarily till she got on her feet.

Lawyer Lori :

Her best bet would be to get temporary custody from the Ohio court and then take the baby. If the Ohio court orders that he be given custody, the NJ police will enforce it. If your daughter comes to you, and depending on the child's age, she may be able to file for temporary custody in NJ.

Lawyer Lori :

Hope this helps. Please accept my answer and then we can continue this conversation with any followup questions you may have.

Lawyer Lori :

How old is the baby?

Customer :

He was just born last week. She did not want me to see how she was living so I had not been up there until the baby was born

Lawyer Lori :

Good, the younger the better in this case. She will be able to file for custody in NJ under the vacuum jurisdiction of the Uniform Child Custody and Jurisdiction Act - which usually requires the child be in the state for 6 months. But she would have to file prior to her husband filing for custody in Ohio. She may want to come for a visit with the baby and then file for custody in NJ.\

Lawyer Lori, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2150
Experience: Divorce, custody and child support attorney.
Lawyer Lori and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney