How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For a NOTICE of HEARING (FL... Lee County)... Do i, the defendant,

Resolved Question:

For a NOTICE of HEARING (FL... Lee County)... Do i, the defendant, need to attend? What happens? Do i need an attorney present?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Generally speaking, the Notice of Hearing is a written document which advises the parties of the following:
  1. Date of the hearing.
  2. Time of the hearing.
  3. Location of the hearing.
  4. Name of the assigned Judge on the case.
  5. That the parties must show up at the hearing and be prepared to present their case and evidence.
  6. That if a party fails to show up at the hearing the ruling will likely be against the party failing to show up.
  7. That the parties may, but do not have to be, represented by an attorney. Notice that the attorney is NOT required, but is highly suggested.
  8. That requests for continuance must be filed with the Judge with a copy to the Registrar. A continuance a formal request for a delay in the proceedings.


Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 10/1/2010 at 7:42 AM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If it says "The Plantiff's Motion will be called up for hearing"... what is going to take place? The time reserved is only five minutes.

 

I just noticed this is tomorrow morning as i was going through the paperwork for what i thought was the main case.

 

What confused me is that there is an order setting case for docket sounding NEXT WEEK.

 

Should i ... and Can i ... file a motion for continuance tomorrow morning in order to get an attorney? Is there any legal terminology/procedures that i need to be aware of in order to present myself properly in front of the judge?

 

Your detailed responses are much appreciated! I am last minute and now very concerned.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your patience. I will try to follow-up each of your questions directly.

First of all, what exactly is this hearing for? Are you the plaintiff or the defendant?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am the Defendant... it has to do with a mortgage, attempted foreclosure, etc...

 

It says that the Plantiff's Motion for Summary Judgment Including a Hearing to Tax Attorney's Fees and Costs will be called up for hearing (Oct 1)

 

The other one (same case number) says The Court has set a docket sounding before the Magistrate on OCT 7. (If this case is appropriate for a Motion for Summary Judgment, either party may Notice the Summary Judgment to be hread at the Docket Sounding. Otherwise, the day and time certain for the start of trial will be determined at docket sounding. 30 days notice for trial. motion to continue can be heard at docket sounding.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Oh I see.

In this situation you MUST appear as if you do not, the case may be won against you simply because you do not appear. A "summary judgment" is where all facts are agreed upon by both parties, and one party moves to get a default decision--in this case the plaintiff. If you fail to appear and contest their claims, they win without even going to a full hearing.


Good luck.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 10/1/2010 at 8:13 AM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

is that for the OCT 1? what is the OCT 7 docket sounding then???

 

And... as asked previously...

Should i ... and Can i ... and HOW.. file a motion for continuance tomorrow morning in order to get an attorney? Is there any legal terminology/procedures that i need to be aware of in order to present myself properly in front of the judge?

 

Your detailed responses are much appreciated! I am last minute and now very concerned.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
That is for October 1st, and that must be your primary goal.

The hearing on the 7th is for the main case, which will not take place if the other party wins a summary judgment against you today. In terms of filing for a continuance, attempt to show up in court early and ask for the form from the clerk. If the form is unavailable, ask to speak with the other party's attorney and ask them if they have an in issue with the continuance. If the other attorney is reasonable, he may permit you to take the delay. If not, you ask from the judge at the hearing for a motion for a continuance. As for terminology/procedures, there is absolutely no way I can prepare you in 4 hours (I am sorry) as I do not know what exactly the petition looks like or what possible claims the other party is making for their summary judgment.

I am sorry.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 10/1/2010 at 8:25 AM EST
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney