How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 23839
Experience:  Attorney with 14 years experience
19958803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 15 year old son whats to live with his dad. We have joint

Resolved Question:

My 15 year old son whats to live with his dad. We have joint custody and I am the primary custodian. His Dad and I agree in having our son move with him during his teenage years. Can we draw up an agreement for this or will the divorce decree suffice. Also, I agreed to return his $600 child support payments. Is there a promisory or document we can draw up since we both agree?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 years ago.

Hello,

 

Have you already gotten a divorce? with a support and custody order setting out the custody agreement?

 

If not, then you can make that part of the support and custody agreement.

.

If you already have one in place, you would need to draw up a new contract setting out the terms that you are agreeing on with both of you signing and having it dated and notarized. It would then be a binding contract that would supercede any previous divorce agreement.

.

There is no special legal terms you need to use. You would just draw up the agreement in simple terms stating what you are both agreeing to, both sign it and date it in front of a notary, and then it is a binding contract that is enforceable by either party.

.

.

thanks

Lawpro

 

 

 

Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 23839
Experience: Attorney with 14 years experience
Barrister and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
We have been divorced since 1996. So you are saying an noterized agreement is binding. Is me returning his child support good enough?
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 years ago.

Does he pay child support directly to you or go through the courts child support division?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
He pays through the Texas OAG office, and gets direct deposited into my account. My plan was to write him (my ex) a check for the amount of Child Support that gets deposited into my account. I do not want to have to go through the courts and since we are rather amicable, I think this would work.
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 years ago.

Ok, then technically he would have to continue to pay the support if you don't want to go through the courts to get it set aside. But your written agreement would be considered a binding contract enforceable by either party. So you can just state that you are voluntarily transferring physical custody to him and that you will refund his payment each month as long as he retains physical custody.

.

And yes, you can enter into any agreement that you both agree to and have it be legally binding as long as it is not for an illegal purpose (this isn't).

.

.

thanks

Lawpro

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions