How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JPEsq. Your Own Question

JPEsq.
JPEsq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience:  Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.
14397910
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My aunt was born and married in Mexico under Mexican law in

Customer Question

My aunt was born and married in Mexico under Mexican law in 1977. They immigrated and she purchased separate property in 1988, an apramment building in California and are residents of California and lives of the income rents She has had enough of the marriage and wants to divorce from her husband My question concerns issues of community propery and how the transmuation of separate property in the context of California community property rules in that their marriage in Mexico has an interesting item on their marriage certificate.

Like in many Franco Hispano Civilian countries Mexico allows the parties to elect at the onset of marriage when the marriage certificate is issued whether to be married and have their property/assets brought into the marraige separatly maintianed and tranmuted at the outset and anything mainted soley in ones names is separate or one could elect be considered "community property". My aunt and her husband elected "separate" (separacion de bienes). My aunt's mariage certificate under no uncertain terms indicated that both parties opted for separate property free of community property claims at the outset of the marriage clearly indicated in Spanish on the Mexican Marriage Certifacte, thus it appears that my aunt's marraige is a bi-national marriage.

My underlying question is, can the marriage certificate be used as an mutally consented prenuptial agreement as they are legal residents of California and the divorce must be initiated in California given the community property issues for the CA Real Estate, although only maintained in my aunt's name. I have found Mexico's position on the matter from their Federal Civil Code, but would this fly in Califronia absent a properly issued in English prenuptial agreement? Or could the Mexican marraige certificate be registered in CA with County Clerk to give the Mexican Certificate effect?

Best, XXXXX XXXXX Santa Monica
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 3 years ago.

I briefly researched the issue. I found no cases where a Mexican marriage certificate was used as a de facto pre-nuptial agreement. But as I was reading your question, before I got to your mention of the possibility of using it as a pre-nup, I thought, "I bet they could argue that the marriage election is a de-facto pre-nuptial agreement."

 

The marriage is valid in California, but the Mexican laws would not bind the divorce court... so the default position would be that the property is marital property. But she could overcome that presumption by either showing that the property was "separate property" under California's definition (brought into the marriage, inherited, etc.) or that the election on the marriage certificate should act as a pre-nuptial contract.

 

I think it would be a case of first impression (though I cannot promise I did not miss a case)... so she could argue anything she wants. It sounds like a solid argument to me.

 

She could also try to get him to sign a post-nuptial agreement now saying that he has no interest in the property. But if they are on bad terms, that could backfire.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you! I can't find a clear case law, except for other common law jurisdictions and civil law jurisdiction. In england an wales where a German paper heiress married somone from England, but entered into a Prenup in Germany and married in Germany but resided in London and filed in the English Family Court seeking to enforce their terms, but it wasn't clear if it was that all in one tick on the marraige certificate or if it were a formal agreement under German Civil Law. Radmacher (formerly Granatino) v Granatino [2009] EWCA Civ 649; [2009] WLR (D) 227, but this had to do more with congruence of Franco Hipano Civil Law Countries and Common Law countires of Europe under EU law and their approach to prenups.

I fear you may be correct in you assesment would not bind the California Court, but the above case law, the Heiress got England to do it, but under different circumstances, and cases of first impression would want to make me take pause. I think I will have her run with that the election on the marriage certificate should act as a pre-nuptial contract.

One last question before I accept, if we were able to cajole her husband to sign a post nup, and they are on bad terms what is the potential back fire as we are trying to contain his viable claims?

Best, XXXXX XXXXX SaMo
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 3 years ago.
I just meant that the mere mention of the post-nuptial agreement may set him into action, if he was otherwise unaware of her intentions. It may have never crossed his mind that he would have a claim on her property, but if she presents a post-nup to him, he may realize that he has a claim.
JPEsq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5104
Experience: Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.
JPEsq. and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you sir! You are very smart, thank you for your help!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney