How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 90091
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The situation. I am a US citizen (Living in MA for 3 months,

Resolved Question:

The situation. I am a US citizen (Living in MA for 3 months, previously in CA for 2 years), my wife is a US perm. resident. We have a 2 year (US Citizen) old son. My wife (Indian Citizen) has psychiatric problems...bipolar mania and symptoms of schizophrenia. She currently (for the past 3 months) has been unofficially residing in Bahrain (island country in the Persian Gulf) with my son and her parents -they are residents there. I am worried about my sons day-to day well-being as well as his long term health/upbringing. My wife has been delusional (persecution, infidelity, grandeur), and though she is under care of a psychiatrist, I believed she was getting better...she is not..and hence my concern.

I want a divorce. US family law generally sides on the mother, I do not want to risk my son's future. I looked into Bahrain law and divorce in terms of expatriates from a few googled websites. I would like to know the definitive (or best guesstimate) law of Bahrain, both in terms of custody as well as alimony and child support.

Can I get a divorce in Bahrain and expect custody to be awarded to me, as the father? Also, alimony and if necessary, child support?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Your saying US Family Law sides with the mother is not true any longer and the courts will consider the fact the child is a US citizen and that the mother has a mental condition it would consider which parent's custody is in the best interests of the child. As far as Bahrain, there is no real law on custody but the courts under Shari'a law.

In determining issues of custody, Bahrain courts consider the parents’ religion, place of permanent residence, income, and the mother’s subsequent marital status. Priority is generally given to a Muslim father, irrespective of his nationality. Under Shari'a law a Muslim mother is usually granted custody of girls under the age of nine and boys under the age of seven, at which time custody is transferred to the father. If the mother is unavailable, an infant may be given to the grandmother on the mother's side until s/he reaches the age of seven or nine.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer (EVEN IF YOU ARE A SUBSCRIPTION MEMBER). This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Please remember this is a dialog if you have follow up questions please use the REPLY button and ask. If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

PLEASE NOTE WELL: IF YOU CLICK OPT OUT I CANNOT REPLY TO YOUR FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND YOU MAY NEVER GET ANY REPLY OR IT WILL DELAY MY ABILITY TO REPLY TO YOU. Also, if you use RELIST, I MAY NOT SEE YOUR RESPONSE AND IT WILL DELAY YOUR REPLY.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/profile.aspx?PF=10285032&FID=39 or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

YOU CAN ALSO GO TO http://www.justanswer.com/lp/19qy-PaulMJD and request me.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I realize extenuating circumstances can allow for a father to be granted custody of their child in the US- but this is highly dependent upon proving of the mother's continued psychiatric instability, correct- especially in California?

Does Shari'a law apply to expatriates? - Namely a US citizen father, an Indian-citizen mother (US perm resident staus/greencard), assuming the child is also a US citizen?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
The Shari'a law applies to all in Bahrain, but as you think the US law is biased to fathers (which it is not) the Shari'a law sides most times with keeping the child in the country and under that law and religion.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Paul-I appreciate your insight and knowledge thusfar.

In Bahrain- Shari'a law applies to expats and locals alike...okay. But, they, the court, would, in terms of custody- side on the parent of a non-citizen (vs. a non-citizen )to keep the non-citizen and child in the country? (or is this the case in terms of a Bahraini citizen vs. non-citizen?)

I ask you this because my experience (through heresay) in the middle east is that citizens are a completely different class as opposed to non-citizens. In most countries in the middle east, outside people (as my father-in-law is and as not been given citizenship for over 25 years) are paid well to do a job and expected to leave before they retire, and generally, be in service of the king/sheikh-dom.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
No, they would side on a citizen's side, but for non-citizens there is little concern, as you put it, regarding the custody and it is on a case by case basis as I said above.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 90091
Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Law Educator, Esq. and 12 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So, was a divorce case to transpire in India, with my wife(an Indian Citizen), and myself a US-citizen but Indian by origin with family in the country, and my US citizen son, to take place, what are the governing laws, and what could I expect out of a straightforward case there?

FYI Assets, regardless of where divorce to take place:
Wife- $85k in real estate in India; 0k/year income-I have been supporting her further studies to practice dentistry- probably 2 years from income-meanwhile approx 65k/year in graduate education x 2 years.
Me- $100k liquid; 150k+/year income for past 3 months, during 3 yrs marriage- between employment and unemployment-average of 45k/year.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
I cannot even speculate about India law, we have no India law experts here and I certainly could not even give an opinion. All I can tell you is from horror stories I have heard from clients who have had to deal with foreign divorces and custody, they all wish they would have done them in the US.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Paul- do you mean India in general, or foreign divorce cases as a whole? What about Bahrain?

All court rulings, regardless of country, are held up in the US, correct?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
When I say foreign divorces I was referring to the middle eastern countries and countries using Muslim or Shari'a laws. and I am no experts on those laws and really could not tell you anything about the laws in India regarding the custody and divorces.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 90091
Experience: Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Law Educator, Esq. and 12 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney