How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Steven K. Your Own Question

Steven  K.
Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1670
Experience:  I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
44472555
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Steven K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex is appealing the issues from our divorce and has extended

Resolved Question:

My ex is appealing the issues from our divorce and has extended the appeal 5 times and is asking a 6th time. His reasons have been because a judge rescued herself, and one of the issues was not ruled upon yet and kept getting delayed. They say they need to know the ruling so they can either add or delete that as one of the issues that they will appeal.
I now want to file a motion to dismiss appeal but need the rules to back up my dismissal.
This is in Arizona Division One: 1CA-CV 09-0465
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Steven K. replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
Steven Kincaid :

If you are asking that the appeal be dismissed simply because it has been delayed, you will probably not be successful. Appeals are notoriously lengthy and this is not a basis for dismissing the appeal (unless of course some deadlines are missed.)

Steven Kincaid :

The civil procedure rules on appeal are listed in this link. They are near the bottom, on the 5th line after Title 49. They are lengthy but those are all the rules for following the proper procedures for filing documents and setting hearings in appellate court in Arizona...

Steven Kincaid :

When you say "they need to know the ruling" are you saying that the appellate court has not received a copy of the court order that is being appealed?

Steven Kincaid :

Do you know on what legal basis you want to argue for dismissal of the appeal?

Steven Kincaid :

Let me know if that link works...

Steven Kincaid :

when I clicked on it, it did not so if there's a problem, I'll find another way to send you the link.

Steven Kincaid :

If the link doesn't work, cut and paste - that worked for me.

Customer :

No the court is not waiting for the ruling, the attorney (my ex) is waiting for the ruling in order to know if they will put it in their briefing. That is there reason to ask for the extensions.

Customer :

Do I have a legal basis to argue for a dismissal?

Steven Kincaid :

So did the lower court actually make the ruling? I can't understand why your ex does not have it? An appeal cannot be filed before a ruling is made and once it is made, he should have no problem getting it.

Steven Kincaid :

Well, if he is basing an appeal on a ruling that has not yet been made, that would be a basis for dismissal.

Steven Kincaid :

Is that what is happening?

Customer :

We just received the ruling last week but he is appealing several issues.

Steven Kincaid :

I see, so he may want to amend his appeal it seems. Was the ruling you received last week somehow connected to the other issues on appeal?

Steven Kincaid :

Or were they separate, distinct issues tried separately?

Customer :

No it is regarding rental property. The other issues are support, custody

Steven Kincaid :

Were the trials on the two issues done at the same time?

Customer :

yes

Steven Kincaid :

Do you know why the rulings were done separately?

Steven Kincaid :

That is odd (not impossible, but very rare.)

Customer :

and the judge did make a ruling on the property but he has been trying to fight it and has been denied.

Customer :

He put in a motion for reconsideration and a motion for ARFLP 85 relief from mistake and/or fraud but has now just been denied.

Steven Kincaid :

Well, based on what you've told me so far, I do not see any legal basis to dismiss the appeal. If the part of the ruling just came out last week, and it is the same ruling, he would have a right to amend his appeal to address the new ruling....

Customer :

The appellate judge did say the last extension that this will be the last extension

Customer :

I don't have the money for an appeals attorney. Can I do this on my own?

Steven Kincaid :

Sorry for the delay - give me one moment...

Customer :

of course

Steven Kincaid :

It is possible to do it on your own, but obviously more difficult than if you had a lawyer. At least on appeal, you know that the burden is on the appealing party to submit the moving documents to the court in a timely manner - you only need to respond (and sometimes may not even need to do that.) I do urge you to read the rules I sent you, even though they are voluminous.

Steven Kincaid :

I do not know your financial situation but have you tried the legal aid agency that serves your area?

Steven Kincaid :

I know some agencies will not take appeals unless the other party initiated it, and then they might be willing.

Customer :

I think you have to be dirt poor to qualify and I guess I'm not dirt poor just poor.

Steven Kincaid :

There may be bases to dismiss his appeal that could only be determined by reading his pleadings requesting the appeal.

Customer :

thank you so much!!!

Steven Kincaid :

I do not know Arizona's guidelines, but the federal funding permits them to go up to 200% of the poverty level. If you haven't already tried, it's worth calling them!

Customer :

I will do that. thank you

Steven Kincaid :

Good luck. If you don't plan on requesting a refund, I would appreciate if you could click the green ACCEPT button as I do not get credit for my work unless you do so. Thank you! Hope this information was helpful.

Customer :

yes I defiantly accept

Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1670
Experience: I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
Steven K. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney