How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11933
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Elder law question If two over-65 Medicare recipients marry,

Customer Question

Elder law question: If two over-65 Medicare recipients marry, and one requires long-term care, does Medicare consider the other spouse's pensions as part of their joint income? If I understand it correctly, Medicare considers the couple's assets as belonging to to both parties. Also, are the answers different in counting Social Security as opposed to counting other pensions? I live in Florida. I'm not married, but am considering it. Your response will affect my decision.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 4 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

Customer :

I await your answer

Customer :

I'm not worried, I'm annoyed. You're telling me he's, "probably just gathering some information." Maybe he is. Maybe he's answering a question that came in after mine.

ScottyMacEsq :

I am still reviewing the law here. I am still with you, but I want to provide you with a thorough and complete answer.

ScottyMacEsq :

Yes, medicare considers the couples assets together. It is based on the gross income of the couple, which if they are filing jointly, is not going to spell out which party or pension the funds come from.

ScottyMacEsq :

Social security is counted in gross income, but only the taxable portion of the social security.

ScottyMacEsq :

Now the income standards for medicare double for a married couple, if that is a concern.

Customer :

I wasn't annoyed with you. I'm annoyed with those messages from JustAnswer.

ScottyMacEsq :

I agree with you... they can be annoying at times.

Customer :

I don't understand some of your terminology. I am a college graduate, but I'm a layperson as far as the legal profession is concerned. I don't understand the use of the words "spell out" in, "It is based on the gross income of the couple, which if they are filing jointly, is not going to spell out which party or pension the funds come from." Also, I should have told you that neither party is required to pay income tax. Can you please rephrase your answers accordingly? After we clarify the "spell out" phrase, I will explain the next one that I don't understand.

ScottyMacEsq :

What I mean by that, is medicare looks at your gross income. When you are married filing jointly, it's going to have one single number. By "spell out" I mean specifically list which spouse had what contribution and from what source. It is not going to do that, but rather just have a single number (the adjusted gross income).

ScottyMacEsq :

Does that clear things up?

Customer :

No, it does not clear things up. I understand what you mean if the couple is filing jointly. I am talking about a situation where neither person has taxable income. This is not hypothetical. Neither I nor the person I am consider marrying has had, nor will have, taxable income. Can you answer my question and omit all references to income tax.

Customer :

My pensions are from Social Security, the country with which I have dual citizenship, and the state in which I worked before retiring.

ScottyMacEsq :

I'm sorry for the confusion. No, you cannot lose medicare eligibility. The cost of the insurance premiums could go up, and will count your income (not taxable, but actual income from pensions, etc...). But you won't lose your Medicare eligibility. The only way for that to happen is upon death.

Customer :

I didn't think I could lose Medicare eligibility. I am trying to determine whether -- if my spouse required long term care -- Medicare could demand any part of any of my pensions. I own nothing else.

ScottyMacEsq :

No, it could not, other than the premiums that you would otherwise pay.

Customer :

by "other than the premiums that you would otherwise pay" are you referring to Medicare, part B?

ScottyMacEsq :

Yes.

ScottyMacEsq :

Which is based on your income.

Customer :

OK. I do pay Medicare Part B premiums and expect to continue paying them for the rest of my life. Now I feel my question has been satisfactorily answered. Thank you.

ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11933
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney