Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i want to leave my husband because of years of infedelity.

 

Customer Question

i want to leave my husband because of years of infedelity. i want to do this the nicest way because of our 14 year old daughter but he has made it quite clear that, wont happen. we have seperate bank accounts i take care of all the billing from his business and pay all the bills in the house i too have a small business that makes much less money they his, but have manage to save 8500$ i want to use this money to rent a house for our daughter and myself and pay as much of the rent up front so i dont have to worry so much about bills until i can build my business more. can i legally do this because he says he will file for abandiment. and also we file our taxes together and i am worried that once i leave he will stop filing and the irs will come after me because my name is XXXXX XXXXX on the tax return. please i need an answer so i know where i stand legally thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Florida

Already Tried:
nothing just wanting to leave when he is out of the country at the end of oct

Submitted: 961 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DCrane replied 961 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, to be clear, do you want to file for divorce then move out, or move out and determine if you want to file for divorce?

Customer replied 961 days and 11 hours ago.

i just want to move out for now but i know when i do he will probably file for the divorce and i dont know if that is a good thing. i've heard that it is best to file first. we dont own a home together. i know his behavior and he will try to turn everything around to suit him.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DCrane replied 961 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX leave the home with an objective intent not to return, he could claim abandonment. To combat this, you should state in writing (perhaps in a "Dear XXXXX" that you do not want a divorce, but need some time apart to sort things out or something similar, and retain a copy of the letter for your records).

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 78
Answered: 9/1/2010

Experience: Experienced practitioner.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
my husband wants to separate from me but i dont want it..if 4/18/2013
Partner left the relationship and home after 18yrs., moved 4/18/2013
can parents in north dakota agree to pay half of the children's 4/18/2013
My son's father hasn't paid his court ordered child support 4/18/2013
If my husband and I entered an agreement to how to split property 4/18/2013
Would it be to my advantage to file for a divorce first or 4/18/2013
My grandaughter has her son in Hawaii, her ex boyfriend has 4/18/2013
My husband is verbally abusive to both myself and my 2 year 4/18/2013
If i have joint custody of my children and they have 529 accounts 4/18/2013
The court ordered that my son be interviewed by the Child Custody 4/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
120 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan