How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 18355
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

the husband and wife sign a anteprenuptial where the wife with

Resolved Question:

the husband and wife sign a anteprenuptial where the wife with no knowledge waive all her rights in case of a divorce .the husband has nonmarital property and he was requesting all the interes to be his in case of divorce and even if the wife contribute to those. In the same time the husband buy a different property with some money from the nonmarital assets,and in the title of the house the wife do not appear, later on they buy another property and the wife is in that one. How do you think that every partner could have one property
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 years ago.

I am sorry, I do not understand your question.

 

Could you reframe your question?

 

"How do you think that every partner could have one property"

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
do you think that the first property is non-marital or marital propery
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 years ago.

 

Thank you for the clarification.

 

the husband and wife sign a anteprenuptial where the wife with no knowledge waive all her rights in case of a divorce .the husband has nonmarital property and he was requesting all the interes to be his in case of divorce and even if the wife contribute to those. In the same time the husband buy a different property with some money from the nonmarital assets,and in the title of the house the wife do not appear, later on they buy another property and the wife is in that one. How do you think that every partner could have one property

 

do you think that the first property is non-marital or marital propery

 

Response: The first property is a non-marital assets since it was bought with non-marital assets. However, it could be partly non-marital property and partly marital property, if the wife made some contributions to the maintenance of the property and/or increase in the value of the property. The wife would then be entitled to her share of the increase in value in the property or to her contribution to the maintenance of the property.

 

 

 

 

Phillips Esq. and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Family Law Questions