How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36991
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

when a minor child is in cpss

Resolved Question:

when a minor child is in cpss
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question.

I will do my best to assist you with your issue. While I am permitted to provide you with legal information, I am prohibited by JustAnswer.com as well as various state bar associations from giving specific legal advice, provide representation, or enter into an attorney-client relationship through this open and non-confidential forum. Do you understand and agree to these provisions as well as JustAnswer.com's disclaimer?

Sincerely,


Dimitry Alexander Kaplun, Esq.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yes just want it want it explained to me
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you very much for consenting.

Not a problem, I will do my best to explain the situation.

However I bit unsure exactly what you wish to know. Has the child been taken by CPSS already?

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 9/1/2010 at 4:10 AM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yes in August this is my Grandson my Daughter was doing drugs the baby showed drugs in his system when she had him. We have been trying since 10/09 to get him back with our family He has been in foster care for 1 year because social worker Lied we didn't want him when dpss finally saw the socail worker lied & was going to give him to us the foster mother filed a 388 We have not gone to court yet but i'am being told since she did this & she has had him the entire year she gets to keep him even thought we are his family
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

What a sad situation. How old is the child now?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Just turned 1 year they also never called the family until he was 2 months old that he was in cpss
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
I see. So they took the child from the mother based on the fact that she did drugs, and did not inform anyone else of this act, is that about right?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
2 months after they called me to ask if we wanted the child but she said before I answered her she had to tell me he had medical issues from the drugs that he could not be taken out of the foster home for 1 year We later found out this was a lie
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Can you prove that this was a lie, or no? Did you tape the conversation or get anything in writing?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No the social worker who did it is suspened Her supervisor & director the the agency r saying she did

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

While you may have a hard up-hill battle, this is not un-winnable. You just have to be ready to explain and point out the false information that you were provided. If you can get the CPSS employees to take the stand on your behalf, do so--you may need to get an attorney to try to subpoena them to come in to testify.

When you speak in front of the judge, explain the situation, and point out that it would be in the best interest of the child to stay with blood relatives who know and love the child, rather than stay with strangers, as the blood relatives want and are able to take care of the child in this situation. Just make sure to point out everything in language that shows why this is better for the child ultimately, and you will have a greater chance in prevailing.

Good luck.

Edited by Dimitry Alexander Kaplun on 9/1/2010 at 5:31 AM EST
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36991
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney