How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
11182422
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughters marriage of 9 years is on the brinks of divorce.

Resolved Question:

My daughter's marriage of 9 years is on the brinks of divorce. She is bipolar and her medication was not working. She was out of control. She recently spent over 30 days in the hospital and the new medications are working very well. Before she went to the hospital she was threatened with divorce unless she admitted herself which she did. Her husband told my daughter that he would go to counselling and Retrouvaille when she was released and he has backed out on this. He did go one time to counselling and then gave up. They have 4 children 2 children from his first marriage and then my daughter and he had 2 more. Her husband asked me if she could stay with me when she gets out of the hospital because he thought she needed some time before returning home. So I agreed and she has been living with me since her release.
He now will not let her return to their home and says if she comes home he will move out and take the 4 boys. However she takes care of the children while he works and she does all the cooking, shopping etc and spends most of her days at the house and her mail comes to their house. I suggested to her husband that she go home and sleep in the guest bedroom which is downstairs. I already told you his answer he will move out if she lives there.
I have several questions.
What are her rights in this situation?
If she does not live in their house would that be considered as legal separation / abandonment?
Can he move out and take the children?
Financially he can't afford to move out, pay the mortgage plus all the bills.
Do you have any suggestions given that she wants to stay married in hopes of reconciling; however she wants to protect her assets(1) her house which has lost too much value(underwater)
2. Her husband is creating a "child visitation schedule which makes her feel like she is already separated.
My daughter has been living with me for 23 days.
Can he keep her out of the house?
Can he make a "child visitation schedule " they are still married.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 4 years ago.
Hello there:

there were multiple questions in there, so I will try to address them all in the order presented. If I miss anything or if more detail is needed, just let me know.

1. "If she does not live in their house would that be considered as legal separation / abandonment?"

A. California is a no-fault divorce state, meaning that things like "abandonment" are mostly irrelevant to a party's property, custody, or support rights. However, for purposes of divorce or legal separation, the date of actual separation may impact their rights. The date of actual separation is different from the date of physical separation (although, they often coincide). Actual separation is when it is decided and communicated by one of the parties that the marriage has irretrievably broken down.

2. "Can he move out and take the children? "

A. Without a custody order in place, either parent of children can generally "move out" with the children, provided the other parent is not denied reasonable visitation with the children.

3. "Can he keep her out of the house?"

A. 99.9% of the time, the answer is going to be no in these situations; although you have given me no reason to believe that she falls under the 0.1% where the answer is "yes", I would need to do a full interview with her to say for absolute certainty. I hope that you understand.

4. "Can he make a "child visitation schedule " they are still married."

A. technically, the answer is "yes", but she can make one, you can make one, and a monkey with a pencil could probably make one. The point is that the schedule is not legally enforceable except by court order, which has not happened.

It is really important that a parent not be pushed around with regard to visitation earn on when problems arise; even though there is not a court order in place initially, it can set a precedent which the court will rely on when it does eventually get before the court. In other words, limited visitation without a court's order today can lead to limited visitation without a court's order tomorrow.

The court can order custody without starting a legal separation or divorce. I do not want any marriage to break down, but it is important that your daughter's rights be protected unless and until they can make their relationship functional again. Whether she gets an attorney or files for custody on her own, she needs to be proactive to protect her long-term rights.

I hope that this helps.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
3889 Satisfied Customers
Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law