How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ANDREA, Your Own Question
ANDREA,
ANDREA,, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12554
Experience:  25 yrs Family Law, Real Estate & Business Law, Criminal Defense, Immigration, Employment Law
20073497
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ANDREA, is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if i have never been served paternity papers and the child

This answer was rated:

if i have never been served paternity papers and the child is 18 can i still be taken to court for child support in the state of ohio?

Hi, and Welcome to JustAnswer

 

Thank you for question,

 

The Answer I am providing is information only and does not constitute the practice of law in jurisdictions where I am not licensed to practice. JustAnswer's policy and State Bar restrictions prohibit any attorney-client relationship, giving legal advice and client representation though this forum.

 

 

ANSWER

 

 

If you denied paternity of the child, and the mother never filed a Petition to Establish Paternity, she would not be able to file a Complaint for Child Support.

 

If paternity would be established tomorrow, and the child is now 18 years old, it would be too late for the mother to file a Complaint for Child Support.

 

________________________________________________

 

Please press "ACCEPT" so that I may receive credit for assisting you

BONUS is always appreciated

That is the only way I get paid

_________________________________________________

 

Kindest Regards,

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
so no matter what she does since there was no paternity test establishing anything before the child turned 18, she cant file for support at all now that the child is 18 in the state of ohio

That is correct.

 

Complaints for Child Support are not retroactive to the time the child was born.

 

 

________________________________________________

 

Please press "ACCEPT" so that I may receive credit for assisting you

BONUS is always appreciated

That is the only way I get paid

_________________________________________________

 

Kindest Regards,

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

 

Don't forget to leave positive feedback!



Edited by ANDREA, on 9/1/2010 at 3:29 AM EST
ANDREA, and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

Thank you for accepting my Answer , your kind words in Feedback, and the Bonus you gave me, I greatly appreciate it

 

If you need further assistance, please feel free to ask for me by typing my name at the beginning of your question, like so: "Andrea, I have a question about..."

and your question will be directed to me.

 

Stay well and Kindest Regards,

 

ANDREA, JD, LLM

MEMBER, NY & PA BAR

Related Family Law Questions