Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If a son would want his Mother to help baby sit their daughter

 
Joseph's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joseph
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2847
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Verdict is due today at 2 pm.... nervous.... The case is being followed by KTVZ...
Positive
Joseph was thorough and fast with his answers. Thank you!
Positive
I don't check my email often so you didnt need send several emails requesting...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
GREAT!
Positive
Type your review here... Thanks Joseph, you are very helpful. I will let you...
Positive
Joseph apparently I keep going over my character limit) Thank you so much for...
Positive
Thank you, so sorry about the delay in my response!
Positive
Again thank you. I will be in touch when I receive my Social Security check on...
Positive
Thank you. As stated I will provide a "tip" on the 20th of June.

Customer Question

If a son would want his Mother to help baby sit their daughter who is an infant but the daughter in-law does not want the Mother in-law to watch the child does the grandmother in this case have any rights if the child's Mother does not want her husband's Mother to baby-sit?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
Talking, screaming and or telling the son that she has the right to watch her grandchild. The daughter in-law says no only with someone watching her. I am not an invalid or unable to care for a child as I have already watched three grandchildren and kept overnight and taken to school and still do this today and take my older grandson to school now part time.

Submitted: 993 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 993 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®. I am a licensed attorney, and I will be glad to try and assist you.

 

To provide you with accurate information, could you please clarify these points so I can best address your inquiry:

 

  • 1. Are the parents still married and residing together?
  • 2. Why is the daughter-in-law so opposed to your involvement?

 

Once I hear back from you, I will be glad to let you know my answer. There may be some delay as I am assisting other customers or am away from my computer. Please rest assured, however, that I will get back to you as soon as possible.

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 993 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just Answer®. I am a licensed attorney, and I will be glad to try and assist you.

 

To provide you with accurate information, could you please clarify these points so I can best address your inquiry:

 

  • 1. Are the parents still married and residing together?
  • 2. Why is the daughter-in-law so opposed to your involvement?

 

Once I hear back from you, I will be glad to let you know my answer. There may be some delay as I am assisting other customers or am away from my computer. Please rest assured, however, that I will get back to you as soon as possible.

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 993 days and 15 hours ago.

I am going off-line for the evening. Please feel free to respond, if necessary, and know that I will be back on-line tomorrow.

 

Thank you for your patience.

Customer replied 992 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes they are still married. She is afraid for me to watch their child due to me being a controlled diabetic. I have no other problems other than the diabetes and no problems other than taking my shots everyday. Yes I use to have reactions but I do not have any now. I have taken care of my other three grandsons since age 6 weeks old and none of them ever got hurt on my watch. I still keep one grandson now about three days a week but yes he is older now and a diabetic himself. I kept my oldest grandson almost everyday until he graduated from High School.The daughter in-law is just a B---- and her family has money and babies her so she gets her way a lot. I believe my son just does not want to go against what she says but I would rather not say that on the internet or why for fear of someone seeing this. If they would both say no to me watching her would I have any rights to watch her.

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 992 days and 1 hours ago.

So long as the parents are married, your son (the biological father) has every right to have whomever he deems appropriate babysit the child. If your son decides to bring his daughter to you to babysit, he may absolutely do that.

 

At the same time, the mother can certainly be opposed to you providing any babysitting for the child. At that point, it is really an issue between the husband and wife. While, legally, she doesn't have to agree, I think we both know that your son may have a hard time "standing his ground" and bringing the child to you.

 

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on the green ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

 

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 991 days and 15 hours ago.

I am going off-line for the evening. Please feel free to respond, if necessary, and know that I will be back on-line tomorrow.

 

Thank you for your patience.

Customer replied 898 days and 5 hours ago.

Please delete anything that has been written between us. Thanks

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 898 days and 4 hours ago.

I do not have the ability to "delete" anything. For such a request, you would need to contact customer service.

 

As to our conversation, was there anything further that you needed? If so, please let me know and I will be glad to continue to assist you.

 

If I have answered all of your questions, I would kindly ask that you click the "accept" as I am not compensated for my efforts unless/until you do so.

 

Thank you for your consideration in this matter.

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 897 days and 14 hours ago.

I am going off-line for the evening. Please feel free to respond, if necessary, and know that I will be back on-line tomorrow.

 

Thank you for your patience.

 
Tweet

16 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Family Law Questions Date Submitted
I'm considering a divorce. 5/9/2013
The court has given benefit to ex-wife to reopen alimony case even though she did not call 5/9/2013
I live in California. I am 69 My wife is divorceing me. We 5/9/2013
My husband lied to me all the 8 years we were together. He 5/9/2013
I have been married 4.5 years and facing a possible divorce. 5/9/2013
Feb 2012 our custody and child support was set to 50/50. Now, 5/9/2013
Visitation Change 5/9/2013
My mother-in-law wants to include a statement again her son 5/9/2013
I became a " grandmother" to young children, 3, 5, and 6 at 5/9/2013
Hello - You helped me out with some NYS child support issues 5/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan