How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Steven K. Your Own Question

Steven  K.
Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1673
Experience:  I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
44472555
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Steven K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

como puedo pedir un perdon para que se borre mi recor crim

Customer Question

como puedo pedir un perdon para que se borre mi recor criminal
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Steven K. replied 4 years ago.
Me puede decir el siguiente por favor:

En que estado pasaron estes delitos?
Que esta incluido en su record criminal?
Cuando occurrian estes delitos y convicciones?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
me encontraron robando en una tienda en texa aun no boy acorte
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
me encontraron robando en una tienda en texas pero no e ida a corte ,estoy en proceso de adoptar un bebe de cps pero cuando ellos revisen mi recor no boy a poder adoptar quiciera saber como pedir un perdon . qusiera saber si puedo acer una adopcion pribada no se si son las mismas leyes.
Expert:  Steven K. replied 4 years ago.
Y hace cuanto tiempo occurrio el delito?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
el delto ocurio en 26 de julio
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
el delito ocurrio el 26 de julio
Expert:  Steven K. replied 4 years ago.
en 2010? Ya hay una conviccion o esta usted esperando todavia para ir a la corte?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
estoy esperando ir acorte
Expert:  Steven K. replied 4 years ago.
Bueno, cuando esta esperando corte antes de una conviccion, usted no puede borar su delito. Si usted esta determinado no estar culpable, va estar eliminado de su record. Pero si esta culpable, podria tomar diez anos o mas para borarlo de su record. Pero, es posible que CPS le permitiria adoptar si el delito fue un delito menor, o despues de un rato - necesita preguntar a ellos. Usted debe investigar con CPS si ellos le permitirian adoptar si esta culpable de un delito menor. Si ellos le aceptarian asi, usted podria intentar hacer un "plea bargain" (un acuerdo entre usted y el fiscal bajando el delito en cambio por evitar una audiencia) para que su delito es uno que aceptaria CPS.

Usted podria hacer una adopcion privada, pero la agencia de adopcion o los padres biologicos pueden investigar su record criminal tambien. Cada uno puede decidir si quieren adoptar a usted si usted tiene un record criminal. Tal vez usted podria encontrar a alguien que lo permitiria.

He contestado su pregunta?
Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1673
Experience: I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
Steven K. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
tamvien nesecito saber si todavia puedo segir trabajando para un norsin hom en texas con un delito de robo menor
Expert:  Steven K. replied 4 years ago.
Lo siento por la demora. He estado en vacaciones. Voy a contestar cuando regreso. Gracias.
Expert:  Steven K. replied 4 years ago.
Para obtener un permiso de operar como un "Nursing Home" en el estado de Texas, el solicitante necesita obtener pruebas que ninguna persona que necesita proveer su record criminal tiene delitos (convicciones) que podria resultar en tiempo en la carcel. Si su trabajo de usted con la agencia incluye trabajo directo con los residentes, es probable que usted necesite proveer esta informacion.

Desde que la agencia ya investigo su record de delitos, es posible que no lo van a hacer otra vez hasta que su permiso termina. El permiso dura solamente dos anos antes de renovarlo. Si lo descrubren, no pueden permitir que usted sigua trabajando con los residentes. La ley que aplique se llama 40 Texas Administrative Code Section 19.101-19.2605.

Si he contestado su pregunta, me agradaceria si usted podria empujar el buton verde que dice ACCEPT, porque no recibo credito por mi trabajo hasta que usted lo haga. Gracias.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney