Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is there MN statute that mandates that both divorced parents

 
SC Law Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:SC Law Attorney
  • Family Law Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 344
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I wish I can contact this expert
Positive
She was very thorough in explaining the purpose of a deposition and what to...
Positive
Thank you. Very quick and easy to understand advice. With a good explanation to...
Positive
Great family law attorney, it was great getting your wise advices. Thank you
Positive
Thank you, I will do as you suggested.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
very helpful, thanks!
Positive
Thank you for your quick response in my question regarding my grandson.The quick...
Positive
very helpful! Thank you!!

Customer Question

Is there MN statute that mandates that both divorced parents of a child have the right to schedule medical appts?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Minnesota

Submitted: 976 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  SC Law Attorney replied 976 days and 21 hours ago.

The following law, towards the end, allows a parent to consent to medical care in the event of emergencies to protect the child. Otherwise, the custodial or primary Custodial Parent is usually the one who makes medical decisions.

 

Access to Records.
Minnesota laws give each party the right of access to, and to receive copies of, school, medical, dental, religious training, and other important records and information about the minor children. The laws also give each party the right of access to information regarding health or dental insurance available to the minor children. Each party shall keep the other party informed as to the name and address of the school of attendance of the minor children. Each party has the right to be informed by school officials about the children's welfare, educational progress and status, and to attend school and parent-teacher conferences. The school is not required to hold a separate conference for each party. In case of an accident or serious illness of a minor child, each party shall notify the other party of the accident or illness, and the name of the health care provider and the place of treatment. Each party has the right to reasonable access and telephone contact with the minor children. The court may waive any of the rights under this section if it finds it is necessary to protect the welfare of a party or child.

Expert TypeFamily Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 344
Answered: 8/12/2010

Experience: I have been practicing primarily in the field of Family Law for approximately 17 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 976 days and 20 hours ago.

Need statute reference please. Thanks for the info. You have been very helpful. I will accept answer once I have the source of your quote.

Picture
Expert:  SC Law Attorney replied 976 days and 20 hours ago.

Section 518.17, Subdivision 3(b)

 
Tweet

13 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC