Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Need help with my midterm for Family Law and Divorce Mediation.

 
N Cal Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:N Cal Attorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 910
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
very helpful thanks just waiting for more info in australia will get back to you
Positive
thank you
Positive
Answer was not in my favor;however it was helpful. My husband passed away and...
Positive
Thank you very much.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your help. Have a great night.
Positive
You clarified the late payment as being due on the 7th, not the 6th.
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

Need help with my midterm for family law and Divorce Mediation. I have to prepare a two page memo with the information in mind below:

David and Angela have reached family mediation day. Using information presented in previous units, prepare a memo indicating the number of sessions necessary to resolve David and Angela's current family conflict. Be sure to substantiate your conclusion.

Also note how family law mediation in the situation of David and Angela would differ significantly from negotiations in a labor relations setting. What questions could a mediator use to defuse the anger that David and Angela may feel as the session begins?

Your memo should be at least two typed pages in length.

Here is info about the couple from my previous units:

David and Angela have been married for seven years. Last year, while married to David, Angela wrote a book that has sold 5,000 copies in her local area. The royalties received from Angela's book sales during the 12 months prior to the divorce totaled $34,000. One month prior to filing for divorce, Angela sold the copyright to her book for $300,000 to a publisher. The publisher will pay Angela in equal monthly installments at the rate of $25,000 per month, beginning two months after her divorce from David is final, until the $300,000 is paid in full.

Submitted: 976 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $14
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 976 days ago.

What State do they live in?

Customer replied 975 days and 18 hours ago.

No, state is given. So, I believe any state would be sufficient. Here's some additional information, if needed:

 

David and Angela, who met as high school seniors and dated for three years prior to their marriage. The couple is now in their seventh year of marriage. There are increasing problems over money. David, who was more outgoing in the earlier days of the relationship, has become more distant during the past year. Angela suspects that David is having an affair, and often raises this issue. David denies that he is having an affair. David and Angela have two children, Benjamin (age two) and Connie (age four). David is a Certified Public Accountant. He works many extra hours during the spring each year. Angela is also an accountant but is not a CPA. Angela hates accounting and would prefer to be writing screenplays. She has worked outside the home, in an accounting job, on a part-time basis since the birth of Connie. David believes that Angela does not work hard enough at her job. Angela believes that David is not ambitious enough to move ahead at work.

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 975 days and 9 hours ago.

One month prior to filing for divorce, Angela sold the copyright to her book for $300,000 to a publisher. The publisher will pay Angela in equal monthly installments at the rate of $25,000 per month, beginning two months after her divorce from David is final, until the $300,000 is paid in full.

That contract with the publisher is probably invalid as against public policy insofar as it promotes divorce.

Her efforts writing the book during marriage were Community Property and the profits from the book would be community property in California.

 
Tweet

5 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC