Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Family Law

Ask a Family Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been divorced for about 4 1/2 years. I was with/married

 
Attorney & Mediator's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney & Mediator
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7520
Verified Expert
in Family Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you, you have helped me out alot.
Positive
Thank you for your knowledge. Not what I wanted to hear, but what I needed to...
Positive
Thanks for the quick and concise but thorough response.
Positive
Thx for the quick answer. I guess I thought that the estate would be the net...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you for the information, it saved me a trip downtown to EEOC for nothing!...
Positive
Thanks for a quick reply.

Customer Question

I have been divorced for about 4 1/2 years. I was with/married to my ex husband for 24 years total. (20 married, 4 cohabitating). He was in an affair for 8 months, and I found out and sued for divorce. At the time I had met another man and thought we would be marrying within a year or so. Not wanting to lose my settlement, I asked for "non-contingent" alimony for five years, which would give me a settlement until 2/11. I also received the family home, 1/2 of his 401K (my 80,000.00 401K disappeared before the divorce) and all his assets as part owner in his family business were removed, he was down-graded to a manager instead of a co-owner. We settled on an alimony and child support figure similar but not equal to what he was earning and bringing in. With careful budgeting I made it work for 4 years. Now my daughter has 2 more years of high school can't afford to keep her without it, and need advice. _

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Utah

Already Tried:
I tried to let my ex husband know that I have health problems and can't work a full time job. I wrote him a letter detailing my doctors appointments, tests, and how much I was able to do at home. I k at home as an artist, I bring in from 400 to 800 dollars a month. I have tried 2 times to take a regular job, but I have fibromyalgia and working 8 or 10 hour days makes me very ill. I am able to work from home and have a successful, small business. I would like to ask him to continue my alimony payments for three more years, so that I can see my daughter through her junior, senior, and 1st year of college. I would have been entitled to 20 years of alimony because that is how long we were married; but I thought I was going to remarry so I chose 5 years of non-contingent (would not cease if I married) alimony. My question is, how likely am I to be able to win a suit against him to continue alimony for me, for three more years? His wife, (the woman he cheated on and left me for) is an attorney, she specializes in child support and non payment. They spent 2 years doing IVF to make a new baby (he is 50, she is 42), and have an 8 month old son. I also have a 19 year old son who is in college. He is paying some of his own way, and living with his dad. My daughter is 16 and will be a junior, hs 2 more years, expenses that go up every year. My expenses have already exceeeded my alimony compensation, and my side work making jewelry helps me to cover the extras. I would also like to request he continue my healthcare coverage, which is 544.00 a month. I have had fibromyalgia for over 15 years and am probably not insurable through another agency. Do you think I stand a chance of being granted 3 more years of support so that I can keep my daughter living with me, and see her into her first year of college? I am hoping to get her scholarships and grants, and then I am fine with whatever circumstance I get left in. thank you for your advice! Diane Crocket

Submitted: 1043 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Family Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney & Mediator replied1043 days and 23 hours ago.

My question is, how likely am I to be able to win a suit against him to continue alimony for me, for three more years?

That depends on the specific terms of your alimony agreement. If it states alimony is not subject to modification (non-modifiable) then you don't have a strong case. The court allows both parties to freely and voluntarily agree to such terms. The court will not modify an agreement that was entered freely and competently by you unless the agreement permits modification. You accepted the five years voluntarily. A divorce judgment is considered final unless you can show you were not of right mind or were coerced into such an agreement against your will. Based on the information provided, that does not appear to be the case.

Now if there is no restriction regarding modification, then you can file based on changes in circumstances requiring more support. If you are not able to live on your own without his support, it is possible. Again it would depend on what restrictions there are in terms of modification.

As to healthcare, that ends upon agreement. It is not subject to modification as spousal support.






Please click accept, it is greatly appreciated. To request me for future questions, please begin your question with “Attention lawNinvest” Thank you.

_______________________________________________

Please Note: JustAnswer.com is a public forum. JustAnswer.com is not a law firm. JustAnswer.com is only a question and answer site. Asking a question does not create an attorney-client relationship nor is your question protected under the attorney-client privilege. An attorney-client relationship is established when you enter into written contract for representation and pay a retainer directly with the attorney or attorney’s firm.



JustAnswer.com uses the term “Expert”. I do not hold myself as an expert when I answer your questions. The information given by me is not legal advice. I am not establishing an attorney-client relationship with you. I am providing only research, resources and information only for you to be informed and educated about your particular needs and my answer is limited to the facts presented. You are only paying me for such information given.



My answer or reply is limited to your facts presented and additional information you post may not come in after my reply or answer has posted, if this has occurred please let me know and I will answer further. Due to site tech reasons, oftentimes I am initially only able to see the first part of your post, so this may result in more interactions between us. There might also be a delay in my reply or answers, as I may be helping other customers, or called away from my office or have logged off. Please be assured your question(s) will be answered promptly.

If I have been helpful, please click Accept for my time and research, this is the only way I get paid. If you need more help or clarification, please click reply. Positive Feedback is greatly appreciated and reciprocated. Feedback should relate to customer service and not about the law, which I have no control over. You can always request me through my profile here or beginning your question with “Attention lawNinvest” Thank you.


Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Family Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 7520
Answered: 8/9/2010

Experience: Attorney & Certified Mediator

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied768 days and 4 hours ago.

Attention lawNinvest:

 

Dear Counselor,

 

now that my alimony has officially ended, in February, I am receiving 1300.00 in child support, my ex husband, and still only about 600.00 from my own sales as an artist. My daughter, 17, is still at home and will live with me next year, her Senior year, and probably for at least her 1st year in college. We are living in the house I won with the divorce, I am trying to keep it until the equity goes back up, otherwise I would be negative and owe money on it,

Since he is no longer paying me the 4200.00 in alimony, only child support (due to end in May 2012, when she graduates) it would be assumable that his income has gone up dramatically. Is Child support based of off income? Would it be possible to sue him for more child support? I have problems with fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue, and arthritis. I do work from home but my sales are on consignment so I am not guaranteed a set amount every month. I plan to file for disability, which if I am approved would be approx. 1300.00 a month. Would I have to audit him to show his income, if I were to sue for more child support? I have very limited savings in case of emergency, and half my 401k which I hope to keep because of the penalties from withdrawing it early.

Because he is self-employed he has probably reduced his income because it's not necessary for him to make 7 or 8000.00 a month now, but I know that he has access to more than the amount he is giving me, and as I said, we were married for 20 years...I would just like to feel secure for the next three years, so that my daughter can stay with me while she goes to college.

Thank you for our advice. Diane

 
Tweet

14 Family Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Family Lawyer
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Family Law Experts

See More Family Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Family Law

  • Domestic Violence Laws
  • Questions about Tenants in Common Law
  • Foster Adoption & Fost-Adopt Questions
  • Motion for Discovery Questions
  • Interrogatories and related Questions
  • Marital Status Questions
  • Marital Settlement Agreement
  • Custody Rights Questions
  • Order of Protection Questions
  • Plenary Guardianship Questions
All Family Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Family Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Family Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan