How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Steven K. Your Own Question

Steven  K.
Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1645
Experience:  I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
44472555
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Steven K. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS WHEN YOUR HUSBAND ABANDONED US AND FAMILY

Resolved Question:

WHAT ARE MY RIGHT'S WHEN YOUR HUSBAND ABANDONED US AND FAMILY OF THREE WITH 9 MONTHS ON MORTGAGE DUE AND HAS ALREADY SIGN A LEASE FOR AND LIVING IN ,HAS TOTAL CONTROL OVER FINANCES?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Steven K. replied 4 years ago.
Let me clarify the situation please.

As I understand it, you and your husband have one child and he left you. When he left you, you were nine months overdue on the mortgage.

Your husband has signed a lease for his own apartment and has moved in there. You have no access to his accounts.

Is that an accurate assessment of your situation?

If so, can you please answer the following questions:

1) What state are you in?
2) What is your husband's income?
3) What is your income?
4) What are your goals?

Once I get answers to these questions, I will try to help you.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

1. Georgia

2.unknown

3.0 % homemaker for 18 years

4. trying to get my thinking cap on HS Dip. fast food ,babysitting...

5. three (3) Children ages 11, 15,17

6. he is under a request for a business that bellied up with the IRS and has ignored there request !!Yes i'm scared..

Expert:  Steven K. replied 4 years ago.
When I asked what your goals were, I really meant legally. Do you want to file for divorce? Are you concerned about child custody or visitation? What are your financial goals related to the separation? In other words, what kinds of questions would you like me to answer?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
<p>I'm been abandoned I'm asking what is my next step ? filing for abandonment? Divorce?</p><p>Plus were in a put off bankruptcy that he has stalled on for 2 years</p>
Expert:  Steven K. replied 4 years ago.
OK, you can file for divorce. Doing so would give you the opportunity to request orders for child custody, child support, property division, payment of debts and alimony.

You can either file a "No Fault" divorce or a "Fault" Divorce. A "No Fault" divorce is easier for you to file because you do not have to prove anything, except that you want a divorce. A "Fault" divorce will only be granted if you can prove one of the following:

  1. You discovered that you and your spouse are blood relatives
  2. You were not mentally sane at the time of the marriage;
  3. Your husband was Impotent at the time of the marriage;
  4. The other party forced you into the marriage by force, menace, duress, or fraud
  5. Your husband committed adultery after the marriage
  6. Your husband has willfully and continuously deserted you for at least one year;
  7. Your husband was convicted of an offense involving moral turpitude, under which he is sentenced to imprisonment in a penal institution for a term of two years or longer;
  8. Your husband is habitually intoxicated or addicted to drugs
  9. Your husband engaged in cruel treatment, which shall consist of the willful infliction of pain, bodily or mental, upon the complaining party, such as reasonably justifies apprehension of danger to life, limb, or health; (11) Incurable mental illness.
Although you might want to accuse your husband of abandonment, you would not be able to file for divorce until he had abandoned you for twelve months.

Filing for divorce now could benefit you. As I previously stated, you could request child support and alimony. Without knowing your husband's income, it is impossible to determine how much child support he would have to pay or whether or not he would have to pay alimony.

Any spouse may be awarded alimony as long as he or she is not guilty of desertion or adultery. These other factors are also considered when the parties are not able to agree on an amount; 1. the participation each party had to the marital estate; 2. the duration of the marriage; 3. the future earning capacity and financial resources of each party; 4. the age and medical condition of each party; 5. the future earning capacity of each party; 6. the value of each party’s separate property; 7. the standard of living sustained during the marriage; 8. rehabilitative time one party may need to gain employment. So if your husband had been supporting you and he has the ability to pay, you might be entitled to alimony.

Property division is slightly more complex. Georgia is an equitable division state which means that the court can divide all marital assets equally. I do not know what marital assets you have. It would include money in the bank and real estate at the time of separation. However, if you lose your house to foreclosure and do not receive a deficiency payment from the bank, there may be no home to divide by the time your property is divided. If you are nine months behind in your mortgage, it is highly unlikely that any court orders could remedy this situation. Even if your husband were ordered to pay the current mortgage, you are already so far behind that it probably would not bring you out of jeopardy of losing the house. Unless you can get the money to pay the arrears in full, you are at great risk of losing your home. For more information on foreclosure, however, you should consult a real estate attorney.

For assistance with a divorce, you can contact legal aid in Georgia. The web site I am posting here has both legal information that may be helpful and a directory of free legal assistance agencies in Georgia. If they cannot help you, they may be able to direct you to an agency that can:

http://www.legalaid-ga.org/GA/index.cfm

Or, you can access the self-help materials on that web page.

I hope this gives you a starting point. Please feel free to ask any follow up questions.
Steven K., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1645
Experience: I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
Steven K. and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney